Useful Links

Revised-Syllabi 2019 -20


Revised Syllabi (with effect from Academic Session 2019-20)

Sr. No.

Faculty

Courses

1.

Commerce & Business Studies

Department of Commerce

  1. Master of Commerce (M.Com.)
  2. Master of Business Administration (International Business) MBA(IB)
  3. Master of Business Administration (Human Resource Development) MBA(HRD)

Department of Financial Studies

  1. Master of Business Administration (Finance) (MBA) (Finance)

2.

Applied Social Sciences and Humanities

Department of Business Economics

  1. MBA (Business Economics)

3.

Music & Fine Arts

Department of Music

  1. M.A. Hindustani Music (Vocal/Instrumental-Sitar/ Sarod/ Guitar/ Violin/ Santoor) 
  2. M.A. Karnatak Music (Vocal/ Instrumental (Veena/ Violin)
  3. M.A. Hindustani Music - Percussion (Tabla/Pakhawaj)

 

 

Sr. No.

Faculty

Courses
 

1.

Science

Department of Anthropology

  1. M.Sc. Anthropology
  2. M.Sc. Forensic Science

 

 

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Centre for Biomedical Research

  1. M.Sc. Biomedical Science Course

Department of Botany

  1. M.Sc. Botany

Department of Chemistry

  1. M.Sc. Chemistry

Department of Environmental Studies

  1. M.A./M.Sc. Environmental Studies

Department of Geology

  1. M.Sc. Geology

Department of Physics & Astrophysics

  1. M.Sc. Physics 

Department of Zoology

  1. M.Sc. Zoology

Department of Home Science

  1. M.Sc. Food and Nutrition
  2. M.Sc. Human Development and Childhood Studies
  3. M.Sc. Development Communication and Extension
  4. M.Sc. Resource Management and Design Application
  5. M.Sc. Fabric and Apparel Science
  6. Post-Graduate Diploma in Dietetics and Public Health Nutrition – PGDDPHN
  7. Post-Graduate Diploma in Health and Social Gerontology – PGDHSG

 

 

Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan)

  1. Master in Prosthetics and Orthotics (MPO) two year duration (Annual)
  2. Bachelor in Prosthetics and Orthotics (BPO) 4½years duration (Annual)
  3. Introduction of new course curriculum of Part Time Bachelor in Prosthetics and Orthotics condensed course (only for three batches) two years duration (Annual) excluding internship.                  

 

2.

Inter-disciplinary & Applied Sciences

Department of Bio-Chemistry

  1. M.Sc. Biochemistry

Department of Electronics

  1. Master of Science (Electronics).

Department of Genetics

  1. Master of Science (Genetics)

Institute of Informatics & Communication (IIC)

  1. Master of Science in Informatics (M.Sc. Informatics)

Department of Plant Molecular Biology

  1. Master of Science in Plant Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (PMBB) course.

Department of Microbiology

  1. Master of Science in Microbiology.

Department of Biophysics

  1. M.Sc. Biophysics

3.

Mathematical Sciences

Department of Mathematics

  1. M.A./ M.Sc. Mathematics

 

 

Department of Operational Research

  1. Master of Operational Research course (MOR)

 

 

Department of Computer Science

  1. Master of Computer Applications
  2. M.Sc. Computer Science
  3. MCS-210 (Deep Learning)
  4. MCA-526 (Deep Learning) 
  5. MCA-Deep Learning MCA-410

 

 

Department of Statistics

  1. M.A./M.Sc. Statistics

 

Sr. No.

Faculty

Courses

 1.

Arts

Department of English

  1. M.A. English

 

 

Department of Persian

  1. M.A. Persian

 

 

Department of Hindi

  1. M.A. Hindi

 

 

Department of Psychology

  1. M.A. Psychology
  2. M.A. Applied Psychology

 

 

Department of MIL & Literary Studies

  1. M.A. in Tamil
  2. M.A. in Bengali
  3. M.A. in Comparative Indian Literature  

 

 

Department of Philosophy

  1. M.A. Philosophy

 

 

Department of Germanic & Romance Studies

  1. M.A. in Italian Studies
  2. M.A. in French Studies
  3. M.A. in German Studies
  4. M.A. in Hispanic Studies

 

 

Department of Slavonic & Finno Ugrian Studies

  1. M.A. Russian

 

 

Department of Library & Information Science

  1. Post-Graduate courses B.LISc. and M.LISc.

 

 

Department of Urdu

  1. M.A. Urdu

 

 

Department of Arabic

  1. M.A. Arabic

 

 

Department of Sanskrit

  1. M.A. Sanskrit

 

 

Department of Buddhist Studies

  1. M.A. Buddhist Studies

 

 

Department of Punjabi

  1. M.A. Punjabi.

 

 

Department of Linguistics

  1. M.A. Linguistics.

2.

Social Science

Department of Adult Continuing Education & Extension

  1. M.A. Lifelong Learning & Extension

 

 

Department of East Asian Studies

  1. M.A. East Asian Studies

 

 

Department of Geography

  1. M.A. Geography

 

 

Department of History

  1. M.A. History

 

 

Department of Political Science

  1. M.A. Political Science

 

 

Department of Social Work

  1. M.A. Social Work

 

 

Department of Sociology

  1. M.A. Sociology

 

 

Department of Economics

  1. M.A. Economics

3.

Cluster Innovation Centre

Cluster Innovation Centre

  1. M.Sc. (Mathematics Education)

4.

Law

  1. Bachelor of Law (LL.B.)
  2. LL.M. (2 year/3year)

5.

Management Studies

  1. Master of Business Administration (MBA) (Full Time)
  2. Master of Business Administration (Health Care Administration)
  3. Master of Business Administration (Executive)

 

Sr. No.

Faculty

Courses

1.

Mathematical Sciences

Department of Mathematical Sciences

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics
  2. B.Sc. (Programme) Physical Sciences/Mathematical Sciences.
  3. B.A. (Programme) Mathematics based papers.
  4. B.Sc. (Programme) Analytical Chemistry.
  5. Generic Elective (GE) for Honours Courses.
  6. Generic Elective (GE) for B.A./ B.Com. Courses.

Department of Statistics

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Statistics.
  2. B.A. (Programme) Statistics based papers.
  3. B.Sc. (Programme) Mathematical Sciences.

Department of Computer Science

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Computer Science Programme.
  2. B.Sc. Programme Physical/ Mathematical Sciences.
  3. B.A. (Programme) Discipline Course in Computer Application.
  4. General Electives for Hons./ Non-Hons. Programs.

Department of Operational Research

  1. O.R. papers for B.Sc. Mathematical Sciences.
  2. O.R. papers for B.A. Programme.
  3. General Elective courses for B.A. (Hons.)/ B.Com. (Hons.)/B.Sc. (Hons.).

2

Faculty of Commerce & Business Studies

Department of Commerce

  1. B.Com. (Hons.)
  2. B.Com. (Pass). 
  3. B.A. (Programme) Commerce based papers.

3.

Faculty of Science

Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences

    1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Polymer Science.

Sri Venkateswara College

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Biological Science.

 

 

 

Department of Botany

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Botany.
  2. B.Sc. Programme Applied Life Sciences with Agrochemicals and Pest Management (Botany Component) 
  3. B.Sc. Programme in Life Sciences(Botany Component).

Department of Anthropology

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Anthropology.

Department of Environmental Studies

  1. Six month Ability Enhancement compulsory course (AECC-I), Environmental Studies.

Department of Home Science

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Home Science.
  2. B.Sc. (Hons.) Food Technology.
  3. B.Sc. (Prog.) Home Science.
  4. B.A. Programme Home Science based papers:
  5. Nutrition Health Education. 
  6. Food Technology.
  7. Apparel Design & Construction.
  8. Human Development & Family Empowerment.

Department of Zoology

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Zoology.
  2. B.Sc. (Programme) Life Sciences.
  3. B.Sc. (Programme) Applied Life Science with Agrochemicals & Pest Management.

Ambedkar Centre for Biomedical Research

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Biomedical Science.

Department of Geology

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Geology.

Department of Physics & Astrophysics

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.)  Physics.
  2. B.Sc. Physical Sciences (Discipline Physics).
  3. B.Sc. Physical Sciences (Discipline Electronics).

 

 

Department of Chemistry

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Chemistry
  2. B.Sc. (Programme) Life Science.
  3. B.Sc. (Programme) Physical Science.
  4. B.Sc. Applied Life Sciences with Agrochemicals and Pest Management. 
  5. B.Sc. Analytical Chemistry.
  6. B.Sc. Industrial Chemistry.

4.

Faculty of Music & Fine Arts

Department of Music

  1. B.A. (Hons.) Hindustani Music (Vocal/ Instrumental). 
  2. B.A. (Hons.) Karnatak Music (Vocal/ Instrumental). 
  3. B.A. (Hons.) Hindustani Music – Percussion (Tabla/ Pakhawaj).
  4. B.A. (Prog.) Hindustani Music based paper.
  5. Generic Elective (GE) – Hindustani Music for other Hons. Courses. 

5.

Inter-disciplinary & Applied Sciences

Department of Biochemistry

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Biochemistry.

Department of Microbiology

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Microbiology.

Department of Electronic Science

  1. B.Sc. (Hons.) Electronic Science. 
  2. B.Sc. (Hons.) Instrumentation.

Department of Physical Education & Sports Sciences

  1. B.Sc. (P.E., H.E.& S.) Programme.

6.

Applied Social Sciences & Humanities

  1. B.A. (Hons.) Multi Media and Mass Communication.
  2. Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS).
  3. Bachelor of Business Administration (Financial Investment Analysis) BBA(FIA).
  4. B A (Hons) Business Economics.
  5. B.Voc. (Retail and Logistics Management).
  6. B.Voc. ( E-Taxation and E-Accounting).
  7. B.Voc. (Applied Computer Sciences).
  8. B.Voc. (Forensic Science Techniques).
  9. B.Voc. (Communication and Mass Media Production).
  10. B.Voc. (Multimedia, e-Learning and m-Learning).

 

7.

Arts

Department of Arabic

  1. B.A. (Hons.) Arabic.
  2. B.A. (Programme) Arabic.

Department of Buddhist Studies

  1. B.A. (Prog.) Buddhist Studies.

 

 

 

Department of Germanic & Romance Studies

  1. B.A. (Hons.) French.
  2. B.A. (Hons.) German.
  3. B.A. (Hons.) Italian.
  4. B.A. (Hons.) Spanish.
  5. B.A. (Prog.) French.
  6. B.A. (Prog.) German.
  7. B.A. (Prog.) Spanish.

Department of Linguistics

  1. B.A. Programme Linguistics.  

Department of Modern Indian Languages and Literary Studies

  1. B.A. (Hons.) Bengali.
  2. UG Course Bengali.
  3. UG Course Sindhi.
  4. UG Course Tamil.
  5. UG Course Telugu.
  6. MIL core Courses (Assamese, Gujrati, Kannada, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Odia).

Department of Persian

  1. B.A. (Hons.) Persian.
  2. B.A. Programme Persian.

Department of Philosophy

  1. B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy.
  2. B.A. Programme Philosophy.

Department of Psychology

  1. B.A. (Hons.) Psychology.
  2. B.A. (Hons.) Applied Psychology.

Department of Punjabi

  1. B.A. (Hons.) Punjabi.
  2. And Other Honours Courses. 

 

 

Department of Sanskrit

  1. B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit.
  2. Undergraduate Course for Sanskrit.

Department of Urdu

  1. B.A. (Hons.) Urdu.
  2. B.A. (Prog.)/B.Com. (Prog.) Urdu.

 

 

Department of Hindi

  1. B.A. (Prog.) Hindi. 
  2. B.Com. (Prog.) Hindi.
  3. B.A. (Prog.) Prayojanmoolak Hindi.               
  4. B.A. (Hons.) Hindi. 
  5. B.A. (Hons.) Hindi Patrakarita evam Jansanchar.

8.

Cluster Innovation Centre

Cluster Innovation Centre

  1. B. Tech. (Information Technology & Mathematical Innovations).
  2. B.A. (Hons.) (Humanities & Social Sciences).

9.

Social Sciences

Department of Economics

    1. B.A. (Hons.) Economics.
    2. B.A. (Prog.) Economics. 
    3. B.Com. (Prog.) General Elective Course.
    4. Introduction of syllabus of Basic Computational Techniques for Data Analysis paper of Department of Economics in B.A. Programme (CBCS) SEC IV (6th Semester).

Department of Geography

  1. B.A. (Hons.) Geography and B.A./B.Sc. (Prog.) Geography.

Department of Social Work

  1. B.A. (Hons.) Social Work.

Department of Adult Continuing Education & Extension

  1. Generic Elective Courses for B.A. (Hons.) Journalism.

College of Vocational Studies

  1. B.A. (Vocational Studies) Human Resource Management.
  2. B.A. (Vocational Studies) Management and Marketing of Insurance.
  3. B.A. (Vocational Studies) Marketing Management and Retail Business.
  4. B.A. (Vocational Studies) Material Management.
  5. B.A. (Vocational Studies) Office Management & Secretarial Practice.
  6. B.A. (Vocational Studies) Small and Medium Enterprises.
  7. B.A. (Vocational Studies) Tourism Management.

10.

Education

  1. B.A. (Prog.) Education.

11.

Medical Sciences

  1. Amendment in the MDS Ordinance.                   

 

 

 

 

 




Previous page: Syllabi Next page: Revised CBCS Syllabi