LOGO
University of Delhi
 
ACADEMICS >> Colleges >> Deshbandhu College
 
 

ACADEMICS

 

Deshbandhu College

Dr.Ajay Kumar Arora (Special Duty) (Principal)
College Address Kalkaji,
New Delhi-110019
College Phone 26439565
College Fax 26449396
dbcollege.du@gmail.com
http://www.deshbandhucollege.ac.in
          Deshbandhu College

About College

DESHBANDHU COLLEGE was established in the year 1952 by the Ministry of Rehabilitation, in the memory of late Sh. Deshbandhu Gupta - a veteran freedom fighter, and member of the Constituent Assembly. The college made a humble beginning with just 72 students and the courses like Prep (arts), Prep (Science) and Pre-medical. The College was transferred to Ministry of Education and later taken over by University of Delhi. Guided by the mantra “Karmanyevadhikaraste” - our motto, the college continues to grow both in size and stature. Presently, the college has over 3500 students, 140 faculty members and 100 non-teaching staff members.

Governing Body

Shri. Vinod K. Misra (Chairperson) 26833473
100, Friends Colony (East),
New Delhi

Faculty Members

DEPARTMENT of BENGALI

Ms. K. Kirty Associate Professor 9958739617
Ms. Antara Chowdhury Associate Professor 9958413662

DEPARTMENT of BOTANY

Ms. D. Bajaj Associate Professor 9811169278
Dr. A.P. Raste Associate Professor 9899467277
Ms. Anand Wadhera Associate Professor 9810025562
Dr. S.K. Aggarwal Associate Professor 9312217118
Dr. E. Chauhan Associate Professor 9810067139
Dr. Meenakshi Prajneshu Associate Professor 9891228889
Dr. Veena Ganju Associate Professor 9810600558
Dr. Sarla Gupta Associate Professor 9810440393
Dr. Bela Bhatia Associate Professor 9891270487
Dr. Roshni Rajamohan (SC) Assistant Professor 9818124170
Dr. D.K. Mallick Assistant Professor 9811501596

DEPARTMENT of BIOCHEMISTRY

Dr. Mira Kushal Associate Professor 9810754279
Dr. Shashi Nijhawan Associate Professor 9968183049
Dr. Kamana Singh Associate Professor 9999363320
Dr. Rajni Jain Associate Professor 9868159957
Dr. Preeti Sachdeva Assistant Professor 9891269269

DEPARTMENT of CHEMISTRY

Sh. K.R. Venketaraman Associate Professor 9891691016
Sh. R.L. Bhatia Associate Professor 22733422
Sh. N.S. Goswami Associate Professor 26271357
Dr. M.S. Bhalla Associate Professor 9810341091
Dr. Madhuri Goyal Associate Professor 9868112636
Dr. Usha Rani Arora Associate Professor 9911270626
Dr. Sushma Mattu Associate Professor 9810271683
Dr. Man Singh Associate Professor 9891359552
Dr. Brajesh Kumar Associate Professor 9891359552
Dr. Vivek Saxena Associate Professor 9968095528
Dr. Manju Rani Chaudhary Associate Professor 9810713943
Dr. Sushila Assistant Professor 9911180988
Dr. Deo Nandan Kumar Assistant Professor 9868425279
Dr. Mahesh Chandra Assistant Professor 9968347362
Ms. Sunita Sanwaria Assistant Professor 9999796465
Dr. Namita Gandhi Assistant Professor 9311365896
Dr. Ruby Mishra Assistant Professor 9868658324

DEPARTMENT of COMMERCE

Sh. Subhash Chand Associate Professor 22733403
Sh. B.R. Sachdeva Associate Professor 9811008310
Dr. Chitra Atray Associate Professor 42404494
Ms. Poonam Sharma Associate Professor 27854195
Dr. Seema Garg Assistant Professor 25532837
Dr. Surabhi Dhingra Assistant Professor 9891091166
Dr. Pramod Kumar Assistant Professor 9999446280

DEPARTMENT of COMPUTER SC

.
Dr. Jyoti Trivedi Associate Professor (on EOL) 26895436
Ms. Sonia Yadav Assistant Professor 9958344141
Ms. Rakhi Saxena Assistant Professor 9910172544

DEPARTMENT of ECONOMICS

Dr. T.M. Thomas Associate Professor 9313574867
Sh. A.S. Lamba Associate Professor 9811131758
Dr. Sangita Associate Professor 9810125092
Dr. Iqbal Singh Associate Professor 9999595330
Dr. Savita Singh Assistant Professor 9868562582

DEPARTMENT of ENGLISH

Ms. Nalini Khanna Associate Professor 981044738
Ms. E. Thomas Associate Professor 9810854241
Ms. Sherina Joshi Associate Professor 9811371759
Ms. Sujata Nag Associate Professor 9717148429
Ms. Preeti Gupta Dewan Associate Professor 9899608319
Dr. Sunita Sareen Associate Professor 9810096206
Sh. Krishnan Unni P. Assistant Professor 26331080
Dr. Ajanta Dutta Assistant Professor 9910313198
Ms. Vandana Mathur Assistant Professor 9911172698
Sh. Purshottam Das Assistant Professor 9868590949
Sh. Saswata Bhattacharya Assistant Professor 9910363959
Ms. Varsha Kushwaha Assistant Professor 9717135329
Ms. Manisha Sagar Assistant Professor 9891434999
Ms. Pavitra Poorna SR Assistant Professor 9990389586

DEPARTMENT of HINDI

Dr. Manju Dewan Associate Professor 9268515611
Dr. Shashi Mehra Associate Professor 9899404548
Dr. Bikram Singh Associate Professor 9910113525
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Assistant Professor 9818577833
Sh. Lalit Mohan Assistant Professor 9811276618
Dr. Bajrang Bihari Tiwari Assistant Professor 9868261895
Dr. Vibhas Chandra Verma Assistant Professor 9968281417
Dr. Manoj Kumar Singh Assistant Professor 9810584409
Sh. Anuj Kumar Rawat Assistant Professor 9968776743
Sh. Chottu Ram Meena Assistant Professor 09968619551

DEPARTMENT of HISTORY

Dr. R.P. Behal Associate Professor 9811659112
Dr. Ms. Sabita Singh Associate Professor 9818557677
Ms. Neelam Malhotra Associate Professor 9818153631
Dr. P.K. Chaudhary Associate Professor 9818446601
Dr. Achala Bharti Associate Professor 9811957892
Sh. Ashwini Shankar Associate Professor 9868777130
Ms. Suvritta Khatri Associate Professor 9899821005
Dr. S.M. Jha Associate Professor 27018503
Sh. Anil Kumar Jha Assistant Professor 9871985393

DEPARTMENT of LIBRARY

Sh. Shalender Singh Chauhan Librarian 9818117225

DEPARTMENT of MATHEMATICS

Dr. Usha Gupta Associate Professor 9958606173
Sh. Ramesh Chander Associate Professor 9811911375
Dr. Lakshmisree Bandopadhyaya Associate Professor 9818563499
Dr. R.K. Saxena Associate Professor 9811050234
Ms. Veena Garg Associate Professor 9818998645
Ms. Usha Arora Associate Professor 41603316
Dr. G.L. Fotedar Associate Professor 26195581
Dr. Sneh Chawla Associate Professor 26231131
Dr. Pramod Arora Associate Professor 9871971358
Dr. Harindri Chaudhari Assistant Professor 9868316343
Dr. Naveen Chandra Assistant Professor 9868658441

DEPARTMENT of PHILOSOPHY

Dr. Aarti Barua Associate Professor 9818484081
Dr. Subasini Barik Assistant Professor 9868849908

DEPARTMENT of PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Ms. Anjum Padyal Director Physical Education 9810160595

DEPARTMENT of POLITICAL SC.

Dr. Chandrika Gulati Associate Professor 9910227878
Ms. Neelam Borwankar Associate Professor 9811066898
Dr. Seema Narain Associate Professor 987378464
Dr. A.P. Taneja Associate Professor
Dr. Matadin Gupta Associate Professor 9891071514
Dr. Joyetta Dutta Associate Professor 9911796525
Sh. T. Srinivasa Rao Assistant Professor 9868461414
Sh. Aftab M. Seharyar Assistant Professor 9810575466
Sh. Jayabratta Sarkar Assistant Professor 9811369221
Dr. Biswajit Mohanty Assistant Professor 9868856940

DEPARTMENT of PHYSICS

Dr. J.K.S. Taank Associate Professor 9868245810
Dr. P.K. Mukherjee Associate Professor 9968652859
Dr. A.N. Verma Associate Professor 9968281348
Dr. Gouri Dutta Associate Professor 9811069434
Dr. Rati R. Dagar Associate Professor 9810640268
Dr. Partho Goswami Associate Professor 9810163784
Dr. Balesh Verma Associate Professor 26843215
Dr. Kamana Pathak Associate Professor 9811406639
Dr. U.P. Tyagi Associate Professor 9811406707
Dr. Santokh Singh Associate Professor 9810841424
Dr. Kakoli Bera Assistant Professor 9810802235
Ms. Manju Rani Assistant Professor 9891063861

DEPARTMENT of PUNJABI

Dr. K.S. Bhatia Associate Professor 9990740891

DEPARTMENT of SANSKRIT

Dr. Jaya Ojha Assistant Professor 9899614723
Dr. G.C. Pant Associate Professor 9891439575
Dr. Rama Singh Associate Professor 26823562
Sh. Tej Pratap Kushwaha (VH) Assistant Professor 9718242920
Sh. Rajbir Shashtri Assistant Professor 9871422176

DEPARTMENT of SINDHI

Ms. V. Bellani Associate Professor 9910155485

DEPARTMENT of ZOOLOGY

Dr. M.L. Gupta Associate Professor 9971651351
Dr. R. Shyamla Associate Professor 9868863720
Dr. Veena G. Bhat Associate Professor 9818595990
Dr. Devinder Singh Associate Professor 9312431322
Dr. Ravi Kant Associate Professor 9968316189
Dr. Ranjana Seth Associate Professor 9811760107
Dr. Kamal Kumar Gupta Associate Professor 9811822010
Dr. Sunil Kayesth Assistant Professor 9871828607
Dr. Varsha Baweja Assistant Professor 9891511205
Dr. Manisha Sengar Assistant Professor 9871946694

Four Year Undergraduate Programme

Courses Offered

RTI & PIO

Dr. Indrakant Kumar Singh 26439565

Administrative Staff

Sh. Hardeep Singh S.O. Accounts 9313578532
Sh. S.N. Sharma A.O.(Offg.) & S.O.Administration 9871849278
Sh. Prem Pal Singh Caretaker 9868718083
Sh. Devender Kumar Sr. P.A. (Offg.) 26439565