LOGO
University of Delhi
 
RESEARCH >> Awards and Distinctions
 
 

RESEARCH

 

AWARDS AND DISTINCTIONS

APPLIED SOCIAL SCIENCES & HUMANITIES

Department of Business Economics

PROF. RASHMI AGRAWAL

Two major projects awarded by UGC,

One major project awarded by World Bank.

One Residential Training Progrmme in “Environmental Economics” for Senior and Middle level Managers, funded by World Bank

Two orientation Programmes for college teachers for 3 weeks each in “Environmental Economics” funded by Delhi University- CPDHE

Two National Workshop organized  on “corporate GIS”

Lecture series on “Environmental Economics” at Perugia University , Italy Under Cultural Exchange Programme.

PROF. VIJAY KUMAR KAUL

Partner  in European Union Project- Bridging the Gap  between Europe and India’s Nanotechnology Knowledge  Bases towards an understanding of Innovative Support  Structures, Training Programmes and Policies(  EUROINDIANET) of European Commission ( www2.spi.pt/euroindianet/link.htm) .Other  Partners in the project are : SPI( Portugal), Science and Technology Park(University of Pune, Pune), Indian Institute of Technology( Bombay), Indian Institute of Science(, Banglore), Institute of Nanotechnology(,United Kingdom), Malsch TechnoValuation(MTV), Netherland-, March 2007

A Strategic approach to Innovation and International Competitiveness of Chemical Industry in India, Sponsored by Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of   Science and Technology, Government of India, and RIS-New Delhi,   2004

Member of Expert Committee: In January 2001, Appointed a member of Expert Committee to Study Impact of WTO on Agriculture and Small Scale Industries in Punjab and Haryana, under the Chairmanship of Prof. Y.K.Alagh, Constituted by the Government of Punjab  and also a member of  Core Research Group

Report on WTO and Small Enterprises: In April 2001, As a member of three member Core Research Group constituted by the Government  of Punjab to provide input on Impact of WTO on Small scale industries in Punjab and Haryana in April 2001

Indo-Canadian Fellowship called ‘Development Studies Fellowship’ awarded by Shastri-Indo-Canadian Institute, Calgary, Canada ,  for the year 1999-2000 for Research Project “Emerging Knowledge Based Economy, Canadian Competitiveness and Strategic Response of High-tech firms: An Empirical Investigation”.    affiliated to Center for International Business,      and   Center for Professional Service firm Management, Faulty of Business,   University of Alberta,  Edmonton, Alberta,  Canada.

PROF. SURENDER KUMAR

Lead Author for the chapter 10, Key Economic Sectors and Services, of the Working Group II contribution to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Fifth Assessment Report (AR5).

‘FY 2008 JSPS Invitation Fellowship Program for Research in Japan (Long Term)’, Yokohama National University, May 2008 to March 2009.

Post-Doctoral Fellowship awarded by the National University of Singapore in December 2002 (not availed).

Environmental Economics Overseas Fellowship under the World Bank Aided Environmental Management Capacity building Project in India, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, February to November 2002.

University Grant Commission’s Junior and Senior Research Fellowship (1990-1995).

DR. ARADHNA AGGARWAL

Visiting professorship : Kobe University, Japan, November 2010-February 2011

CRES visiting fellowship of Korea Institute of International Economic Policy (KIEP), 2009

IMF-GDN visiting Fellowship 2005-06

Short –term visiting fellowship for Cambridge Programme on Rethinking Development Economics, 2005, University of Cambridge,

Global Development Network (World Bank)  Annual Award for ‘Best Research on Science and Technology for Development’ Second Place Medal for a paper ‘‘Liberalization, Outward orientation and In-House R&D Activity of Multinational and local firms : A Quantitative  Exploration’ (with Nagesh Kumar).

Professor H.L.Chhablani Memorial Prize 1999 for the PhD.Thesis in Economics.

DR. DEEPA SARAN

Commonwealth – Leverhulm Fellow, U.K., 1984 - 1985.

Sr. Research Associate, U.G.C.  1983-1988

DR. YAMINI GUPT

Harry B. and Alice N. Sheftel Research Prize in Economics, Clark University

Department of Slavonic & Finno-Ugrian Studies

PROF. S. K. VIJ

Zlatna La’vrova Klonka By The Government Of The Republic Of Bulgaria

Redom Danice Hravatske C Likom Marka Marulica by the Government of the Republic of Croatia.

Silver Medal by the University of Veliko Turnovo – Bulgaria.

ARTS

Department of Arabic

DR. WALI AKHTAR

Received National Scholarship for securing the highest marks in the B.A. examination.

Was invited by the H.R.D. Ministry to see the Republic Day parade as the guest of then Prime Minister of India on 26th Jan. 1992 and had the honour of a group photo with him.

Qualified UGC test for Junior Research Fellowship and Eligibility for Lectureship, 1993.

The Honourable President of India conferred upon me “ Maharshi Badrayan Vyas  Samman” meant for young scholars of Arabic language on the occasion of Independence Day, 2004.

Department of Buddhist Studies

PROF. KARAM TEJ S SARAO

Visiting Fellowship, St. Edmunds College, Cambridge University, United Kingdom, August 1999- January 2000.

Indo-Mongolian Academic Exchange Fellowship, University Grants Commission, Government of India, 1997.

The Leche Trust (London) research grant, 1989.

The Charles Wallace India Trust (London) research grant, 1988.

The Ancient India-Iran Trust (Cambridge) grant, 1988.

The Smuts Memorial Trust Fund (Cambridge University, UK) grant, 1988.

The Worts Travelling Scholars’ Fund (Cambridge University, UK) grant, 1988.

Commonwealth Scholarship, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom, 1985-89.

Junior Research Fellowship, University Grants Commission, Government of India, July 1979- June 1980.

Gold Medal and Lala Ram Mohan Award for being the best MA student of the University of Delhi, 1977.

Prime Minister’s Cane of Honour on the occasion of the Republic Day for being the Best All India NCC (National Cadet Corps) Cadet, 1977.

National Merit Scholarship (Government of India) during pre-University, 1973-74, BA, 1974-1977 and MA, 1977-1979.

PROF. BHIKSHU SATYAPALA

Conferred Doctor of Human Letters, Honoris Causa Citatio Most Ven. Dr. Bhikshu Satyapala On 8th September, 2009, HOC VIEN PHAT GIAO, Vietnam Buddhist University, TAI THANH PHO HO Chi Minh

Aggamahapandita – The highest academic award conferred by The Government of Myanmar, 10th of March 2009. (The Award has been instituted in 10th Century)

Sangaharaja (The Highest Position of Bhikshu Sangha of India ) conferred by Bhartitya Sanghraja Bhikshu Mahasabha, Bodhgaya.

Gold Medal for securing the First Class First Position in M.A. (Pali) Exam. from the Magadh University, Bodh Gaya, Bihar.

First Prize for securing First Class First Position in the all India Hindi Certificate Exam. held in Delhi.

Gold Medal for securing the First Class First Position in the Sutta Upadhi Exam. from the Bangiya Sanskrit Siksha Parishada, Calcutta.

DR. RAM KUMAR RANA

Awarded Indo-China Cultural Exchange Programme Scholarship to study in China, 1988-1990.

Department of English

PROF. SHIRSHENDU CHAKRABARTI

National Scholarship for Graduate Studies 1972-74

INLAKS Scholarship for doctoral studies at Trinity College, Oxford 1977-80

Commonwealth Academic Staff Fellowship (Postdoctoral) at Trinity College, Oxford 1986-87

Visiting Fellow (eight weeks), Centre of Linguistics and English, JNU 1989

Visiting Fellow (two weeks), Jadavpur University 1994

Invited to a Tagore Fellowship at the Tagore Centre, Indian Institute of Advanced Study, Shimla, 2012.

DR. GAUTAM CHAKRAVARTY

Inlaks Scholarship (1995); Fellow, Cambridge Commonwealth Society

PROF. SHORMISTHA PANJA

Ranked First Class Third in B.A. Eng. (Hons.) Calcutta University

Ranked First Class Second in M.A.English Jadavpur University

Jean Starr Untermeyer Fellowship, Brown University

Exchange Scholarship, Harvard University

Visiting Professor, Indian Institute of Advanced Study, Shimla, Nov. 2010

Platinum Jubilee Lecture, BHU, Oct. 2010

Keynote Address, UGC National Renaissance Seminar, North Bengal University, 2009

Visiting Professor at Loyola University, Chicago, USA, 2008

Visiting Professor at University of the Fraser Valley, Canada, 2008

PROF. ALOK RAI

Awarded Senior Fellowship of the ICSSR in 1985.

Fellow, Nehru Memorial Museum and Library during 1985-87.

DR. RIMLI BHATTACHARYA

2008 Spring:ICCR Visiting Chair, University of Pennsylvania

2008 Spring: ICCR Visiting Chair, University of Pennsylvania

2000 Spring:Rama Watumull Distinguished Indian Scholar, University of Hawai’i at Manoa

1996-1998:Senior Research Fellowship, Ministry of Human Resources Development

1993 Spring:  Rockefeller Residency Fellowship, University of Chigago

1993-1995:Individual Research Grant, The Ford Foundation

1993 July: Visitorship to the UK, The British Council

1991-1993:General Fellowship, Indian Council for Social Science Research

1986:Travel Grant to Taiwan, Sir Dorabji Tata Trusht

1986-1987:Scholarship for Inter-university Program for Chinese Language Studies in Taipiei, Stanford University

1983 Summer: Fellowship in Advanced French, Institute d’Etudes Francaises d’Avignon

1982 Summer: Fellowship in Advanced Russian, Columbia Unversity

1981-82:Graduate Studies Fellowship, Brown University

1980:University Medal, First in First Class, MA, Jadavpur University

1980: Medal in paper on Rabindranath Tagore, MA, Jadavpur University

1977: Best All-Round Performance, Loreto College, Calcutta

DR. BRINDA BOSE

Jury member, The Hindu Fiction Award 2010 and 2011

DR. PRASANTA CHAKRAVARTY

Associate Fellow, CSCS, Bangalore

Visiting Fellow, Jadavpur University

DR. SURBARNO CHATTARJI

Kluge Postdoctoral Fellow, Library of Congress, 2008-2009.

Fulbright Senior Research Fellowship, La Salle University, Philadelphia, 2004-2005.

Radhakrishnan Memorial Bequest, University of Oxford, 1998.

Wolfson College Graduate Award, 1996-1998.

Overseas Research Students Award, University of Oxford, 1995-98.

Felix Scholarship, University of Oxford, 1995-98.

DR. R. G. MAZUMDAR

The Writers Workshop-Sheaffer Award for Poetic Excellence, 1991 (for my book of poems The Hiroshima Clock, 1990).

Fulbright Fellowship (Post-Doctoral): English Dept., Yale University, 1992-1993.

Fulbright Fellowship (Pre-Doctoral): English Dept., Yale University, 1981-1982.

U.G.C. Teacher Fellowship, Delhi University, 1980-1981.

PROF. NANDINI CHANDRA

Awarded Late Developing Country Conference Grant from American Association of Asian Studies (2012)

Jointly awarded an Archival Grant from India Foundation for Arts (IFA) Bangalore for a project titled “Nehru’s Children” on archiving the films of the Children’s Film Society of India, 2012

Editorial Board member of Studies in South Asian Film and Media, Intellect Pvt. Ltd.

Visiting Fellow, School of Film Studies, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, April 4-15, 2011.

Visiting Assistant Professorship, Asian Languages and Literature Department, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, 2008-9.

Visiting Fellowship, Centre D’etudes de L’Inde et de L’asie du Sud, CNRS/ EHESS, Paris, December 2006.

Travel cum Research Grant, Heinrich Boll Foundation, New Delhi and British Council, Delhi for Study at the India Office Library, London, June-July 2004.

Seed Grant for Short Term Research on “The Child’s Experience of the City in Hindi Cinema” with a special focus on the lives of child artists, Sarai, Centre for Study in Developing Society, New Delhi, 2002-2003

DR. ROCHELLE PINTO

Indian History Congress, Hira Lal Gupta Research award (2009) for the best book on Indian History by a woman author, published during the years, 2004-08.

Um Mês, a one month research fellowship at the Centro de Estudos Sociais, University of Coimbra, Portugal, October, 2008.

Department of Germanic & Romance Studies

PROF. KUSUM AGGARWAL

Chevalier dans l’Ordre des Palmes Académiques  (2007) awarded by the French Ministry of Higher Education and Research

PROF. VIBHA MAURYA

Elected Academician to the Royal Academy of Spain as Corresponding Member in India in 2009.

Italian Govt. award of “Order of the Star of Italian Solidarity”, 2006.

PROF. SHASWATI MAZUMDAR

Honorary Advisor to the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), 2009

A New Passage to India (DAAD)

DR. FARIDA IRANI

Chevalier dans l’Ordre des Palmes Académiques  (2009)

awarded by the French Ministry of Higher Education and Research

DR. VIJAYA VENKATARAMAN

2007. First Cervantes Award III (Primer Premio Cervantes III) in “Concurso de Cuentos” (Short Story Competition) for the story “¿Quién dijo que todo está perdido?” held by the Embassy of Spain, New Delhi.

2005. First Cervantes Award I (Primer Premio Cervantes I) in “Concurso de Cuentos” (Short Story Competition) for the story “El reencuentro” held by the Embassy of Spain, New Delhi.

MS. RAMA PAUL

Awarded Spanish Government scholarship (granted by AECI) for doing Máster de Enseñanza de Español como Lengua Extranjera (Teaching Spanish as a Foreign Language, a course comprising teaching methodology) from University of Salamanca, Spain, 2002.

Was awarded the Jawahar Bhavan Trust Scholarship, 2000

Qualified for the Junior Research Fellowship grant of UGC, 2000

Won the Rogelio Sinan Essay Contest, organized by the Embassy of Panama, 1998

MR. MANMOHAN SINGH

1998, qualified the UGC test for Junior Research Fellowship and eligibility for lectureship in Philosophy, held on 28th December 1997.

1997, awarded Italian Government Scholarship for six months duration for study of Italian language and literature at Italian University for Foreigners, Perugia, Italy.

2001, awarded Italian Government Scholarship for six months duration for study of Italian language and literature at Italian University for Foreigners, Perugia, Italy.

DR. ROSY SINGH

DAAD scholarship to Heidelberg, Germany: May-July, 1988.

DAAD scholarship to Cassel, Germany: June-August, 1991.

DAAD scholarship to Berlin, Germany: April-June, 1995.

Associate at Indian Institute of Advanced Study, Shimla: 2002-2004.

DAAD scholarship to Bielefeld, Germany: Nov-Dec, 2006.

Scholarship to Free University, Berlin under exchange programme: Sept-Oct, 2009.

DR. MANEESHA TANEJA

Scholarship for teachers awarded by Spanish Government for research and study, January 2001 – June 2001.

Hispanista Scholarship awarded by the Spanish Government to collect material for Research Project, 01 April 2007- 30 June 2007.

Department of Hindi

PROF. MOHAN

U.G.C. Research Award

PROF. RAMESH GAUTAM

Kala Bhushan National Award of U.P. Govt.

Tulsi Samman

PROF. SUDHISH PACHAURI

Bharatendu Harishchand National award-(Ministry of information and Broadcasting.

Sahityakar samman (Hindi Academy Delhi)

Sahityakar Samman (Ramchandra Shukla Samman) M.P. Sahitya Parishad (M.P.)

Hindi Gadya Samman, Hindi Academy, Delhi, 2010

PROF. GOPESHWAR SINGH

Acharya Parashuram Chaturvedi Samman by Balia Nagari Pracharini Sabha, Balia, U.P. on 14th of Sept.’2006

Sahitya Shiromani Samman by Hindi-Urdu Award Committee, Lucknow on 5th of April’2008

PROF. SHEORAJ SINGH

‘साहित्य भूषण’ सम्मान-हिंदी साहित्य संस्थान, लखनऊ ;उ.प्र.द्ध

बाबा साहब डाॅ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर राष्ट्रीय सम्मान ‘महू-संस्थान ;म.प्र.द्ध

कबीर सेवा सम्मान

डाॅ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद अवार्ड

प्रथम साहित्यकार सम्मान दलित साहित्य अकादमी ;म.प्र.द्ध

स्वामी अछूतानंद अति विशिष्ट सम्मान ;उ.प्र.द्ध

DR. RAJENDRA PRAKASH GAUTAM

Acharya Hajariprasad Dvivedi Essay Award 1974 of Punjab University

Punjab University Medal 1972 for First Position in Punjab University in BA(Hons.)

Punjab University Medal 1974 for First Position in Punjab University in MA(HINDI)

Harayana Sahitya academy Award 1984 (for poetry book Geet Parva Aya Hai)

Harayana Sahitya academy Award 1998 (for poetry book Bargad Jalate Hain)

Hindi Seva Samman 2004 : Hindi Speaking Union Mauritius

Hamsa Kavita Samman 1996 : Sahitya Kalaa Samgam Hisar

Suruchi Sahitya Samman 2002 : Suruchi Kalaa Parivaar Gurugaon

Pragya Samman 2008 : Pragya Sahitya Manch Sanpala

Samnvya Aakashvani Samman, 2009 : Saharanpur

Akshar Purush samman by Uttarayan Lucknow 2010

‘आठवें दशक के प्रबंध-काव्य’ निबंध पर अखिल भारतीय प्रथम पुरस्कार, 1978

PROF. ASHUTOSH KUMAR

JRF – 1992,

Chhatra Pureshkan from Hindi Acadamy, Delhi – 1994

First Class First in M.A. – 1994 (JNU)

DR. NIRANJAN KUMAR

Bhasha Ratna Samman by Jamini Academy, Haryana in 2006

DR. KUMUD SHARMA

I & B Ministry Award-Govt. of India - Awarded "Bhartendu Harishchandra Puraskar" on 'STREEGHOSH' (L=kh?kks"k) for the year 2002.

Awarded "SAHITYA SHREE SAMMAN" by Delhi Hindu Sahitya Sammelan.

Awarded Silver Medal in 'Akhil Bharatiya Premchandra Rachnatmak Puraskar'.

DR. SUDHA SINGH

Order of Merit & Gold Medal for M.A & B.A (Hons.)

National Scholorship of Ministry of HRD,Govt. of India,for the year 1991-93.

DR. TEJ SINGH

Dr. Ambedkar, Sampadak Ratna- Samman 2004 by Bharti Dalit Sahitya Academy, Ujjanin, M.P.

Sahityakar Samman 2005-06 by Hindi Academy, Delhi.

Dr. Ambedkar Rashtriya Sahitya Samman : 2009, by Delhi Sahitya Avam Sanskritik Academy, Dehradun (Uttranchal)

DR. PURAN CHAND TANDON

Hindi Academy, Govt. of Delhi, Best Editing-1997 and 1999

Dr. Vijyendra snatak samman 2006, Indra Prasth Sahitya Bharti, Akhil Bhartiya Sahitya Parshad Nyas Delhi

Akhil Bhartiya Sahitya kala Manch, Muradabad, Uttar Pradesh.

"Dr. Badrinath Kapoor Smriti sahitya Bhushan samman 2007.

Mysoor  Hindi Prachar Parishad, Benglore, Karnataka Govt.-2008

Sahity Shree samman – 2008, Delhi Hindi Sahitya Sammelan.Delhi

Rashtra Bhasha Gaurav samman, 2008, sansadiya Hindi Parishad New Delhi.

'Sahitya Mahopadhyay' samman 2008, Hindi Sahitya Sammelan  Prayag.

B.O.L.T. (Brod Outlook learner Teacher Award) 2008-2009, Air India.

DR. RAM NARAYAN PATEL

साहित्य सारस्वत, सरस्वती साहित्य सम्मान

Department of Library & Information Science

PROF. SHASHI PRABHA SINGH

Received SATKAL Best Women Librarian Award, 2007.

DR. SHAILENDRA KUMAR

Society for Information Science Fellowship Award, 2008 -Society for Information Science has given SIS Fellowship Award, 2008 in the field of Library and Information Science for working in eBooks and eLearning system in LIS.

Bharat Jyoti Award, 2006 - In recognition for meritorious services, outstanding performance and remarkable role in the Library and Information Science field for this year by the India International Friendship Society at Seminar on “Economic Growth and National Integration”, New Delhi.06-05-2006. The award is given to selected extraordinary men and women from science, technology, education, industry, fine arts, politics and social work, who have done something special for their country and attained excellence in their respective fields of work.

Member of a Delegation of Select Library and Information Science Professionals from Asia to Visit Germany in October 2002.During visit interacted with various German Professionals. Study the around different types of Libraries and Department of Library & Information Science in  four States : Munich, Stuttgart, Cologne and Hamburg. All together eleven libraries and information centres studied.

Young Information Scientist Award, 1993 - In the recognition of contributions in dissemination of S & T Information and for training personnel in Computer Applications in Library and Information Activities.

CSIR S & T Exchange Programme between Government of India and Government of Hungary in 1989.

Deputed at Hungarian Academy of Sciences and National Library of Hungary, Budapest. During the programme studied Scientometric Analysis and Documentation activities.

DR. MEERA

B.H.U. Gold Medal (1997)

Sri Sridasji Gold Medal (1996)

B.H.U. Gold Medal (1996)

DR. MANISH KUMAR

UGC-NET (Political Science), 2001

UGC-JRF (Library and Information Science), 2002

DR. KUNWAR PAL SINGH

SATKAL Young Librarian Award 2011.

DRDO-JRF (Library and Information Science), 1998.

UGC-JRF/NET (Library and Information Science), 1997.

Gold Medal Award for securing first position in M.Sc. (Agri), 1993.

ICAR-JRF (Agricultural Sciences), 1992.

Department of Linguistics

Department of Modern Indian Languages and Literary Studies

Department of Persian

Department of Philosophy

Department of Psychology

Department of Punjabi

Department of Sanskrit

Department of Urdu

COMMERCE & BUSINESS STUDIES

Department of Commerce

PROF. SANJAY K. JAIN

Awarded merit certificates, scholarships and prizes for academic excellence and distinguished achievements in several fields:

Conferred Distinguished Shri Ram College of Commerce Alumni Award by Hon’ble Union Minister of Finance Mr. P. Chindambaram at the Annual Convocation, Shri Ram College of Commerce on March 4, 2006.

Selected by Government of India for participation in the Overseas Marketing Programme held at Malaysia in  under the auspices of UNCTAD/ITC, SIDA and IIFT 1981.

Awarded Merit Scholarship for obtaining meritorious position in Post Graduate Diploma in International Trade (PGDIT), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), New Delhi during 1980-81.

Recipient of Merit Scholarship during M. Com. (1975-77) by the Delhi School of Economics, University of Delhi, Delhi.

Awarded Merit certificate and scholarship for securing ninth merit position in the Higher Secondary Examination, Central Board of Secondary Education in 1972.

PROF. K. V. BHANU MURTHY

A total of twelve papers in the Top Ten List in the world @ SSRN.COM, of which five in All Time Top Ten List in the world.

All time rating @ SSRN.COM, 98.2 percentile out of 1, 23,000 economists in the world.

Two papers awarded best paper in National Conference Emerging Issues in Financial Sector, JIM, NOIDA, 2009.

Gave inaugural address at National Conference on Value Ethics in Management, Mohan Lal Sukhadia University, Udaipur, February, 2010.

Gave inaugural address at National Conference on India’s External Sector at Lucknow University, March, 2010.

PROF. JAI PRAKASH SHARMA

Visitor’s (President of India) Nominee on the on the selection committee for teaching posts in the subject of commerce in Banaras Hindu University (BHU).

Visitor’s (President of India) Nominee on the First Academic Council of the Sikkim Central University.

Central Government Nominee on the First Academic Council of Tripura Central University

Central Government Nominee on the First Academic Council of HNB Garhwal Central University

Chancellor’s (Governor) Nominee on the selection committee for the teaching posts in the subject of commerce of the Kurukshetra University, Haryana.

Member, International Advisory Board, International Congress of Pervasive computing and management, Sydney, Australia. The 3rd International Congress on Pervasive Computing and Management 2010 is scheduled to be held on 4-5 Dec 2010 in Jaipur, India.

Member of the Editorial Board of ‘Indian Journal of Corporate Governance’ of the Institute of Public Enterprise (IPE).

Member of the Editorial Advisory Board of ‘Envision’-an International Journal of Management & Commerce.

Has been Member of the Editorial Advisory Board of the Chartered Secretary, Executive Chartered Secretary and Students Company Secretary Journals published by the Institute of Companies Secretaries of India.

Selected from the country to attend three days Corporate Governance Board Leadership Training Programme organized by the International Finance Corporation (a World Bank Group) acting through the Global Corporate Governance Forum, USA.

Valedictory Session chaired, certificates given to the participants and delivered valedictory address at ‘the International Conference on Corporate Governance” organized by the Institute of Public Enterprises, Hyderabad, on 12-13 February, 2009.

Delivered key note address on, “Corporate Governance Perspective in Emerging Scenario”, at the QIP programme sponsored by AICTE and meant for training and updating the management teachers of AICTE approved B-Schools of the country” organized by the Faculty of Management Studies, Banaras Hindu University (BHU), 20th December, 2007.

Delivered Key Note Address on “Corporate Governance Reforms” at the Department of Commerce, MD University,” 8th Feb 2007. The event was widely covered with photographs by all the local newspapers including Jagran City, Punjab Kesari, and Haribhumi, Rohtak (Haryana). -Participants faculty members and PG students.

DR. AJAY KUMAR SINGH

2010: Gold Medal was awarded by Rector of Slovak University of Agriculture in Nitra, Slovak Republic for cooperation and contribution in the fields of science and education on May 26, 2010 at Nitra, Slovak Republic.

2009: Memorable Medal awarded by Dean - Faculty of Economics and Management, Slovak University of Agriculture in Nitra, Slovak Republic on Sept. 10, 2009.

2009: Conferred PRO FAKULTATE INTERNATIONAL Award at Hungary by Szent Istvan University, Godollo, Hungary.

2008: Awarded a Silver Medal on Dec. 29, 2008 for being the presenter of second best paper in the entire 61st All India Commerce Conference at Nagpur.

2008: Awarded two Gold Medals by Szent Istvan University, Hungary, for Outstanding Contributions on Jan. 3, 2008 and on Nov. 11, 2008.

Won various best paper awards and few second best paper awards in various conferences.

Won Best Teacher Award for two consecutive years at Integrated Academy of Management and Technology, Ghaziabad.

Topped the School in 12th class.

DR. VANITA TRIPATHI MISHRA

Research paper "Investment Strategies in Indian Stock Market: A Survey" has been listed on SSRN's Top Ten download list for Emerging Markets: Finance.

Received Best Research paper award at the Refresher course in Commerce organized by CPDHE Delhi University in Feb-March 2005.

"Sanwa Bank Foundation (Japan) Scholarship" for academic excellence in 1997.

"Jai Narain Vaish Prize" from Delhi University for being the topper of M.Com 1999.

"Mamta Gupta Medal" from Delhi University for being the woman topper of M.Com 1999.

"Prof. M.C. Shukla Medal" from Delhi University for highest aggregate marks in Organisation Theory, Organisational Behaviour & Business Environment.

"Prof. A.B. Ghosh Prize" from Delhi University for highest aggregate marks in Economic Analysis, Economics and Business Growth and Business Environment.

"Jai Narain Vaish Prize" from Delhi University for being the topper of B.Com. (H), 1997.

"All India Post-Graduate Scholarship" from Delhi University for 1997-99.

"Kumari Archana Agarwal Memorial Medal" for being the best girl student of B.Com. (H) in 1997.

"Merit Certificate" from C.B.S.E. for Outstanding Performance in Mathematics in 1994.

"Two Merit Certificates" in National Mathematics Olympiad contests held in 1993 & 1994.

DR. NITI BHASIN NEE SURY

Annual Convocation 2001

Jai Narain Vaish Prize, 2000 for being the best candidate in the M.Com. Examination (2000).

Mamta Gupta Memorial Gold Medal, 2000 for being the best women candidate in the M. Com. Examination(2000).

Professor A.B. Ghosh Prize, 2000, for having secured the highest percentage of marks in the aggregate of papers on “Economics” among the candidates who passed the M. Com. Examination in first division, held in 2000.

Professor M.C. Shukla Medal, 2000 for being the best candidate who secured the highest marks in the aggregate of courses no. 105 (Organisational Theory), 106 (Organisational Behaviour), 108 (Business Environment) and 201 (Business Policy) in the M. Com. Examination held in 2000.

Award for ‘Best Paper Presentation’ in UGC-ASC Refresher course in Commerce organized by CPDHE (September 25-October 16, 2006).

Department of Financial Studies

PROF. MUNEESH KUMAR

Distinguished alumnus award from Shri Ram College of Commerce

Best Paper award by Institute of Company Secretaries of India

Best Paper award on a joint paper by Institute of Chartered Accountants of India

PROF. SANJAY SEHGAL

Commonwealth Fellowship – 2001

Indo-French Social Scientist Fellowship – 2007

Illustrious Alumnus Award, Sri Ram College Of Commerce – 2008

PROF. VIRENDRA VASAL

Inaugural Best Young Researcher Award of the Indian Accounting Association

Four Outstanding Conference Paper Awards of the Indian Accounting Association

Inaugural Best Published Paper Award of the Indian Accounting Association Research Foundation

CIBER Visiting Research Scholar at University of Kansas (2001, 2002, 2004, 2006)

Nominee of the Govt. of India on Indian Advisory Council of the Shastri Indo-Canadian Institute (SICI)

Nominee of the Govt. of India on Indian Administrative Committee of the SICI

DR. AMITABH GUPTA

1988: First Rank in M.Com, University of Delhi, South Campus.

DR. NIDHI JAIN

Gold medalist (1988), Topped in M.Phil  written exams(1989) ,Delhi University Post Graduate scholarship (1986-88)

Jai Narain Vaish Prize,(1988) ; Mamta Gupta Memorial Medal(1988) ; Adjudged Best Women Candidate by University of Delhi (1988) in M.Com stream

EDUCATION

Department of Education

Prof. Gaysu R. Arvind

Delhi University Gold Medal in M.Ed. (1982)

Post Doctoral Commonwealth Fellow at University of Manchester, UK from October 2, 1989 – October 1, 1990.

University Grants Commission (UGC) Research Scientist in “Category ‘A’  equivalent  to  that  of  a  Lecturer  in Department of Education, University of  Delhi  from  December, 1990 to July, 1991.

Prof. Poonam Batra

Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Fund Award 2007

Awarded the Jawaharlal Nehru Fellowship, 2007 by the Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Fund to undertake research on Teacher Education and Social Change (2008-2010).

Ford Foundation Fellowship 2008

Ford Foundation Fellow at the New School University, New York: May-June 2008.

Career Award, University Grants Commission, Government of India 1995

Awarded the UGC Career award in 1995 to undertake research on the "Realities of the Indian Primary Classroom": A study of the impact of process variables such as curriculum transaction, pedagogical practices and the 'hidden' curriculum on school retention and learning. The study led to valuable insights in charting a possible trajectory for achieving the policy goal of universalisation of elementary education.

Research Fellowship, University Grants Commission, Government of India 1994

Awarded a UGC research fellowship to undertake a cross-cultural study of the processes and production strategies used by children aged 4 to 12 in creating drawings of the human figure in 1994.

Prof. Bharati Baveja

British Technical Cooperation Scholarship

M.Ed. (Gold Medalist)

Prof. Rama Mathew

The only Indian to be invited to be the plenary speaker at the International Conference of the International Association of Teachers of English as a Foreign Language (IATEFL), the largest association of teachers in the world, Liverpool (UK), 2004.

Prof. Shree Ram Mittal

Diploma in Education of the Blind, Gold Medal for 1st Positive, 1978.

President’s award for best employee – 2002>/p>

Rajiv Gandhi National Award for significant. Professional contribution 2008.

Prof. Anita Rampal

The Delhi Mathematics Talent Scholarship

National Fellowship (as Merit List Position Holder)

Gold Medal for a National Record in Chemistry- All India Hr. Secondary Board

National Science Talent Scholarship

Department of Atomic Energy Jr. Research Fellowship

Department of Atomic Energy Sr. Research Fellowship

U.G.C. Research Project (Science Education)

Nehru Fellowship (Education and National Development)

U.G.C. Research Scientist (Science Education)

Nehru Chair Professorship, MS University, Baroda

Prof. Sadhna Saxena

Awarded Mahapandit Rahul Sanskrityaayan National award by the Central Institute of Hindi, Agra (MHRD)for the year 2006 for writing research-based book in Hindi. The award was given by the President of India .

Dr. Alka Behari

Awarded University Gold Medal Delhi University

Science Merit Award Holder Delhi University

CIE Scholarship Holder, Dept. of Education, Delhi University

Dr. Sailaja Chennat

Received the following gold medals and cash award.

Smt. Hansa Mehta Gold Medal in 1985 on the basis of B.Ed. result – A grade, Distinction, I rank.

Prof. T.K.N. Menon Cash Award in 1985 on the basis of B.Ed. result-A grade, Distinction, I Rank.

Prof. S.N. Mukherjee Gold Medal in 1986, on the basis of M.Ed. result (A grade, Distinction, I Rank).

Prof. T.K.N. Menon Gold Medal in 1986, on the basis of M.Ed. result (A grade Distinction, I rank)

Dr. Nirupma Jaimini

Invited fellow of IUPAC

Dr. Jayshree Mathur

Fellow at the Indian Institute of Advanced Studies, Shimla, 1987

Dr. Vandana Saxena

INSA Young Scientist Medal in Plant Sciences (2006)

N.S. Rangaswamy Medal for the Best Ph.D. Thesis, University of Delhi

Dr. Haneet Gandhi

University Grants Commission-NET Fellowships under Junior Research Fellowship and Senior Research Fellowship.

Mr. Vinod Kumar Kanvaria

First In M.Ed. At Dcs, Panjab University, Chandigarh.

Eigth In Pune Region Of Nvs In Class X Of Cbse Exam.

Csir-Ugc-Net And Ugc-Net Qualified In Mathematical Sciences, Education And Population Studies.

JRF Qualified (Twice) In Ugc-Net In Education.

JRF Qualified In Ugc-Net In Population Studies

Ms. Preeti V Mishra

University Gold Medal for M.Ed in 2002-03

University Toppers Prize for B.Ed in 2001-02

Was awarded the first prize by the Indian Council for Philosophical Research (ICPR) for an academic paper sent to the National Conference on Indian Psychology, Yoga and Consciousness . An invitation to join the conference, was extended by the organizers and the paper was presented in the Conference held at Pondicherry, in December 2004.

Ms. Seema Sarohe

Awarded ICSSR Doctoral fellowship for the year 2011 on the thesis topic Conceptions of citizenship in the education of teachers.

Received Kalanidhi Prize, L.S.R.(2002) for outstanding contribution to Art and Décor.

Dr. Yukti Sharma

Gold medallist in Biology test for Delhi school teachers in 2006.

Gold medalist in M.Ed. (part time) from C.I.E in 2004.

Awarded twice by Deptt. of Teacher Education & Extension, NCERT for following innovative papers based on action researches conducted in the school during sessions 2003-04 & 2001-02 in an All India competition for teachers

To study the effect of peer learning and to enhance the learning capabilities of children. Enrichment exercise in science class- an integrated approach for all ability learners NET with JRF qualified in life sciences in 2001.

Selected for participation in 84th Session of Indian Science Congress 1997 held at Delhi

Received Certificate of Merit and scholarship from CBSE for secondary school exam. 1992.

Awarded certificate for competing National Mathematics Olympiad Contest-1992

INTER-DISCIPLINARY AND APPLIED SCIENCES

Department of Biochemistry

PROF. VIJAY K. CHAUDHARY

Bachhawat Memorial Lecture award (2009) by National Academy of Sciences India.

2005, WIPO (World Intellectual Property Organization, Geneva) Gold Medal for “Best Invention of the Year 2004” for inventing “On-site Detection of HIV (AIDS).

2004, National Research Development Corporation (NRDC, DSIR, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India) award of Rs. 1,50,000/- for inventing “On-site Detection of HIV (AIDS)”

2002, Biotech Product and Process Development and Commercialization Award, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.

1999, All India Biotech Association (AIBA) Award

1997,VASVIK Award for Biological Science and Technology

1991, the National Institutes of Health, USA (NIH) Director’s Award

Fellow of the National Academy of Sciences

Member, Guha Research Conference.

PROF. PRAHLAD GHOSH

Fellow of the National Academy of Sciences, India

PROF. HANUMANTHARAO GURU RAJ

Fellow, Royal Society of Chemistry (London)

PROF. DEBI PRASAD SARKAR

Awarded a Gold Medal from the Banaras Hindu University for standing first in the M.Sc. (Biochemistry) examination in 1980.

Awarded a Travel Fellowship by the International Union of Biochemistry to attend the 13th International Congress of Biochemistry, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, August 25th-30th, 1985.

Awarded an ICRETT Fellowship by the “International Union against Cancer” to work in NCI/NIH, USA for 76 days from May 16th to August 1st, 1989.

Awarded S. S. BHATNAGAR Prize in BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, 1998.

Conferred M. SREENIVASAYA MEMORIAL AWARD, by SBC, India, 2005

JC BOSE National Fellowship (DST) Award, September, 2010

PROF. ANIL KUMAR TYAGI

Fellow/Member of Academies/professional associations

Fellow of the National Academy of Sciences, India

Fellow of the Indian Academy of Sciences, India

Fellow of the Indian National Science Academy, India

Fellow of the Society of Immunology and Immunopathology, India

Member of the New York Academy of Sciences, USA

Honours / Awards

Dr. C.R. Krishnamurthy Oration, 2007, ITRC, Lucknow.

Prof. Sibte Hasan Zaidi Oration, 2005, ITRC, Lucknow.

Vice President, Society of Biological Chemists (India) from 2004-2006.

Ranbaxy Research Award, 1999.

Dr. Nitya Anand Endowment Lecture Award of INSA, 1999.

Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize of CSIR, 1995.

P.S. Sarma memorial award of the Society of Biological Chemists (India), 1993.

Dr. Kona Sampath Kumar prize of the University of Delhi, 1983.

J.C. Bose Fellowship of DST, 2010 onwards.

Vigyan Gaurav Samman Award of Council of Science and Technology, UP Government 2010.

DR. SUMAN KUNDU

DST (Government of India) Travel Award for Attending International Conference Abroad, 2008.

Indo-US Relsearch Fellow, Indo-US Science and Technology Forum, 2010.

DR. ALO NAG

Scholarship awarded by Chanakyapuri Rotary Club (Delhi, India) for outstanding academic performance during MS in Biochemistry (1991-1993).

Qualified National Eligibility Test conducted by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research and awarded Fellowship for carrying out research from 1994-1999.

Young Scientist award in the 4th International Symposium on Biochemical Roles of Eukaryotic Cell Surface Macromolecules, 1996, New Delhi, India.

Young Scientist travel grant awarded by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR, India) to attend the17th International Congress of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Conference, 1997, San Francisco, California.

Selected for Postdoctoral Travel Fellowship by American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology for attending ASBMB/ASPET 2000 Meeting.

Invited as Research Scientist Fellow in University of Illinois at Chicago, USA, from May to July, 2012.

DR. SUNEEL KATERIYA

Indian Science Congress, Young Scientist Award 2010

Indian Biophysical Society, Young Scientist Award 2010

Department of Electronics Science

PROF. PRAMOD BHATNAGAR

Awarded some fellowships‐INSA‐Royal Society 1984, UGC‐British council‐1987, INSA‐Russia 1995, NSF (USA 3 visits), Indo Japan (two times‐8 visits),Indo Singapore‐4 visits

PROF. AVINASHI KAPOOR

INSA - Royal Society exchange fellowship to visit UK, Oct. 1996 - Jan. 1997

National Merit Scholarship, 1972 -1978

PROF. ENAKSHI KHULAR SHARMA

Recipient of the National Science Talent Scholarship (1970-1978)

Recipient of the National Science Talent Scholarship, 1970-1978.

Awarded the National Merit Scholarship, 1970 and 1973.

Saraswati Gold Medal of Meerut University, B.Sc., 1973.

First Position in the Admission Test for M.Sc. Physics, I.I.T. Delhi, 1973.

PROF. ANAND VERMA

A German Patent on microstrip  antenna.

Adjunct Professor :Department of Electronics, Division of Information and Communication      Sciences, Macquarie University, NSW, Australia

VISITING PROFESSOR  ( 2005- 2006) :Visiting professor to Department of Electronics, Division of Information and Communication Sciences, Macquarie University, NSW, Australia

VISITING PROFESSOR  ( 2002- 2003) :At  Otto- Van – Guericke University, Magdeburg for 1 year, July 2002 to July 2003 .

TAN CHIN TUAN EXCHANGE FELLOWSHIP,(2001):Nanyang Technological University,

INSA- DFG EXCHANGE FELLOWSHIP (2000):Visited  Otto- Van – Guericke University, Magdeburg for 3 months, mid May to mid August as an INSA- DFG

UNDP FELLOWSHIP (1987): Certificate Course on Training Methodology conducted by AIBD,  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

DR. MRIDULA GUPTA

Received University Gold Medal in 1986 for being the best candidate in the M.Sc. (Electronics) examination.

Stood first in the order of merit in M.Tech. (Microwave Electronics) examination in 1988.

Awarded Nehru Centenary Common Wealth Fellowship (UK) for three years in 1990.

Department of Genetics

PROF. DEEPAK PENTAL

Elected member of the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences, National Academy of Sciences, Indian Academy of Sciences and the Indian National Science Academy.

FICCI Award for Science and Technology (2010).

J. C. Bose National Fellowship (2009) of DST.

O. P. Bhasin (2008) award for research in Agriculture.

Jawaharlal Nehru Birth Centenary Visiting Fellowship (2008) of INSA.

Awarded ‘Officier Des Palmes Academiques’ for contributions to Research and Education by the Government of Republic of France.

Awarded Jawaharlal Nehru Fellowship in November, 2004.

Past Member:  Governing Body of CSIR and INSA Council.

Member editorial board of Current Science.

Member of various Project Advisory Committees in DST and DBT from 1986 onwards.

Awarded a Panjab University medal for first position in Diploma in Gandhian Philosophy.

Awarded a Biotechnology Career Fellowship in 1986 by the Rockefeller Foundation to work at the Max-Planck Institute in Koln.

PROF. AKSHAY KUMAR PRADHAN

Awarded Gold Medal for securing 1st Position in M.Sc.

Fellow of National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (FNAAS).

PROF. MANCHIKATLA VENKAT RAJAM

Fellow, The National Academy of Sciences, India (Allahabad).

The Rockefeller Foundation Biotech Career Fellowship, 1998 (Could not be availed).

Department of Biotechnology National Associateship, 1994.

Special Award in Research, Rotary International Club of Hyderabad, 1985.

National Scholarship for Study Abroad (Govt. of India), 1984.

PROF. SHEELA SRIVASTAVA

Ministry of Education, Government of India – Merit Certificate – B.Sc., 1966.

University Gold Medal – M.Sc., 1968.

UGC Senior Research Fellowship, January 1973 - July 1973.

German Academic Exchange Services Post-Doctoral Fellowship, Gottingen, Germany, June 1979 - July 1981.

DR. PRADEEP KUMAR BURMA

University  Gold  Medal,  Banaras  Hindu  University  for  standing  first  in  M.Sc. Zoology examination.

Received ISPMB visiting scientist award for 2001 (did not avail).

DR. JAGREET KAUR

Senior Research Fellowship, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Government of India, 2000-2003.

Cold Spring Harbor fellowship to attend Arabidopsis Molecular Genetics Course, 2000.

Junior Research Fellowship, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research. Government of India, 1998-2000.

Merit Award in M.Sc. Genetic, Department of Basic Sciences and Humanities, Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana, 1997.

University Gold Medal in B.Sc. (Hons) Botany, University of Delhi, 1994.

DR. ARUNA NAOREM

Awarded Junior and Senior Research Fellowship for pursuing research in life sciences by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Government of India.

DR. SURAJIT SARKAR

Junior/Senior Research Fellowship, (NET) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), New Delhi.

Dr. Manashi Ram Prize for Best Paper Presentation in 28th All India Cell Biology Conference & Symposium on Genome Biology, 2004.

Young Scientist Award, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, New Delhi, 2009.

BOYSCAST Fellow, Department of Science and Technology: To conduct advanced research in area of Molecular genetics in California Institute of Technology (CALTECH), Pasadena, California, USA, 2009-2010.

DR. TAPASYA SRIVASTAVA

Fellowship

Indo-US Science and Technology Fellowship 2011 for conducting research work in University of Minnesota

Young Scientist Fellowship awarded by Fast-track SERC-DST (2005-2008)

Senior Research fellowship (2004) awarded by Council of Scientific & Industrial Research,

Junior Research fellowship (1999-2001) by Lady Tata Memorial Trust, Mumbai, India

Awards

INSA young scientist medal award for Medical Sciences  2010

Awarded the Best Poster Award in International Symposium on Cancer Biology, 2007 organized by National Institute of Immunology, New Delhi

Awarded the Young Investigator Award in ACBICON 2007 organized by Association of Clinical Biochemist of Ind

LAW

Department of Law

Prof. Veena Bakshi

Member, Executive Council, Indian Society of International Law 2000-2003

Vice President, Indian Society of International Law 2003-2006

Prof. Subash Chander Raina

Received university Merit Scholarship for 1975-77 for obtaining 2nd Rank in LL.B.

Received U.G.C. fellowship for 1978-79 for pursuing Ph.D. in Law.

Received University Grants “Career Awardee” fellowship (given to young social scientists who show aptitude and excellence in research) for the  period 1994-97.

Received the title of “Fellow” of Indian Society of criminology in 1996 for Contribution in the field of criminal law and criminology (1996)

Received ‘Harish Chander HariKarwal’award during 2006 for the best Social Scientist of the year; from Indian Society of Criminology, at Madurai (2005)

Prof. Usha Sadhu Razdan

Awarded Commonwealth Fellowship at the London School of Economic and political Science, London in the year 1998-99.Awarded Commonwealth Fellowship at the London School of Economic and political Science, London in the year 1998-99.

Prof. Kamala Sankaran

Fulbright Post-Doctoral Research Fellowship, Georgetown University Law Center, Washington D.C., 2001

Visiting South Asian Research Fellow, School of Interdisciplinary Area Studies, Oxford University, 2010

Fellowship of the Stellenbosch Institute of Advanced Study, South Africa, 2009

Junior Research Fellow of the UGC, 1989-92

All India Post Graduate Scholarship in LL.M., 1985-87

Prof. Poonam Saxena

Fulbright Fellowship, 1998

Shastri- Indo Canadian Women and Development Award Fellowship, 2000

Prof. Gurdip Singh

United Nations Fellow, Geneva, 1982 Doctoral Fellow, The Hague Academy of International Law, The Hague, 1983-84

Dr. Rajni Abbi

Topper in LLB and LLM

Dr. V. K. Ahuja

Got First Prize in the Fifth South Asian Teaching Session on International Humanitarian Law and Refugee Law organized jointly by the International Committee of the Red Cross, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees and National Law School of India University, Bangalore, at Bangalore from May 14-27, 2003.

Dr. Gitanjali Nain Gill

Visiting Fellow BRASS (The Business Relationship Accountability Sustainability & Society) Cordiff University, Cardiff, wales, UK (2010-2011)

Fellowship on International & comparative Environmental Law- UNITAR (2006)

Fellowship on Law Teaching & Research Skill, Cordiff Law School, Cordiff, Wales, UK (2003)

Dr. B. T. Kaul

UGC LL.M. Fellowship for two Years

Foreign and Commonwealth Scholarship at LSC, London, 1985 to 86

Fellowship for Higher Studies in Australia(WIPO Fellowship)

Dr. O. B. Lal

UGC LL.M. Fellowship for two Years

Mr. Suresh Minocha

The Institute of company Secretaries of India adjudged my article “Substantial Expansion and the MRTP Act, Some Reflections” as second Best article in legal discipline published in 12 issues of the Chartered Secretary Journal in 1982.

Dr. Raman Mittal

Obtained gold medals for standing first in Panjab University in LL.M.(I) & LL.M.(II)

Obtained merit scholarship during LL.M.

Obtained second position in college in Bachelor of Commerce with Honours

Obtained first division throughout academic career

Qualified UGC National Eligibility Test

Dr. O. P. Sharma

UGC LL.M. Fellowship for two Years

Fellowship for Higher Studies in US (WIPO Fellowship)

Dr. Usha Tandon

World Population Day Award, 2001

Dr. Rajan K. E. Varghese

Cochin University Scholarship for Two Years for Research

Dr. Suman

Gold Medal in Company Law

Mrs. Topi Basar

First LL.M from the state of Arunachal Pradesh.

Permanent Representative of Indigenous Tribes and Local People of Arunachal Pradesh for the protection of Traditional Knowledge and Cultural Expressions.

Mrs. Sunanda Bharti

Received the prestigious ‘Sukhdevi Girdhari Lal Grover Prize’ for being the best candidate in Constitutional Law in LL.B (Presented at the 78th Annual Convocation of the Delhi University, 2000

Dr. Poonam Dass

2005 Texas Instruments Fellowship for participating in Summer Institute at CASRIP, University of Washington, U.S.A. on Patent Laws

Dr. Gunjan Gupta

STOOD I ST IN IST TERM LL.M EXAM

Dr. Anupam Jha

Awarded Commonwealth Academic Staff Fellowship tenable in England (2010-11).

Awarded UGC-TEC Nomination to visit Mauritius (2008-09).

Most Active South Asian Participant Award from United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, (2004).

Distinction in writing dissertation on “Legal Control of International Terrorism” (2002).

Dr. Sarbjit Kaur

Recipient of Professor L. R. Sivasubramanian Memorial Gold Medal in LL.M.(1995)

Mr. Pushpa Kumar Lakshmanan

Rule Making for Government of India

Prepared Drafted Rules for the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Act, 2001 as a Member (Legal) of Dr. Bala Ravi Committee set up by the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation under the auspicious of Food and Agriculture Organisation of United Nations (FAO) and the Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India. Submitted to the Government of India.

Research Fellowships and Programmes

Research Fellow, Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law, Heidelberg, Germany from May 03, 2009 to November 02, 2009.

Participated in the “Law Teaching and Legal Research Skills Programme” organized by the Cardiff Law School, Cardiff University, UK, during February 26 to March 24, 2006.

Participated in the International Visitors Programme on “Urban Environmental Issues” in the USA, organized by the US Department of State during August 7 – 28, 2003.

Mrs. Meena S. Panickar

Doctoral Scholarship- Hague Academy of International Law,2001

Teachers’ Training     - Cardiff Law School in collaboration with British Council,2004

 

 

MANAGEMENT STUDIES

Department of Business Management & Industrial Administration

Prof. Raj S Dhankar

Awarded with various honors & awards including ‘Haryana Ratan’ for institution building and Welfare of Society.

Prof. Raghav Gaiha

Visiting fellowships at Harvard, MIT, Stanford, Penn, University of Cambridge, and Visiting Professor, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”. Visiting Fellow, MIT (department of Urban Studies and Planning), May-August 2010.

Prof. Sunita Singh Sengupta

Awarded Homi Bhabha Fellowship for a period of two years from May 2007 – April 2009.

Awarded the status of Affiliate Scholar at Corporate Citizenship Research Unit, Deakin University since January 2003.

Awarded the Status of Fellow by The Society for The Psychological Study of Social  Issues for the year 2000-2001 in recognition of outstanding and unusual contributions in the field of social-psychological researches.

Post Doctoral Fellow of Indian Council of Social Science Research, New Delhi from 1993- 1995.

Post Doctoral Fellow of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, New Delhi from 1989- 1991.

Pre Doctoral Fellow of Indian Council of Social Science Research, New Delhi from 1984-1987.

Received Gold Medal at the Masters Exam.

Recipient of State and National Scholarship.

Prof. Sunil Sharma

18th Dewang Mehta ‘Best Teacher in Operations Management Award’, Mumbai,2010.

Best Paper Award at II ICOQM, Ahmedabad (1999).

GATE Scholarship in M. Tech. at IIT, Delhi (1984-86)

PROF. MANOHAR SINGLA

Gold Medalist, BE

Gold Medalist, MBA

IBM Faculty Award fro Research in IT/Business Process Re-engineering

PROF. VIVEK SUNEJA

Felix Fellow (U.K.)

PROF. MADHU VIJ

Participated and attended the Global Colloquium on ‘Participant Centered Learning’ at Harvard Business School, Boston, USA, from 26th July to 5th August, 2009.

Member of Academic Council, Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, 2008, 2009,2010

Alumni Excellence award received from Shri Ram College of Commerce, February, 2008.

Second Position in order of merit, M.Phil, 1979, University of Delhi.

Received All India Post-Graduate Scholarship for two Years, 1976, 1977, while pursuing M.Com course from University of Delhi.

DR. TANUJA AGARWALA

2007 : Honorary Visiting Fellowship, Norwich Business School, University of East Anglia, UK (March)

2005 : Honorary Visiting Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Business Management, School           of Business, Queen Mary University of London, UK (Sept.)

2004: American Society for Training and Development (ASTD) Excellence in research-to-Practice Citation

2004: Best Paper Award, Third Asian Conference of the AHRD- USA and Korean Academy of HRD, at Seoul, Korea

2002: Best Paper Award, First International Conference of AHRD- USA and India, IIM, Bangalore

2001: AICTE Career Award for Young Teachers

1998: Best Paper Award (Kamala), Indian Journal of Training and Development

1997: Fellow UGC

DR. AMIT BARDHAN

Ph.D. thesis was awarded the joint-best Ph.D. thesis (Prof. M.N. Gopalan award)  in Operational Research for the year 2002 by the Operational Research Society of India

Recipient of BOYSCAST Fellowship from Department of Science and Technology, Government of India (2008-2009)

DR. PREETAM KHANDELWAL

Received the best woman trainer award from the Indian society of training and development in 1987

UGC  Research Fellow 1975

DR. AJAY PANDIT

2004 Higher Education and Development Award, by International Association of Educators for world peace (UN affiliated NGO having special status with ECOSOC, UNDPI, UNESCO, UNICEF).

DR. A VENKAT RAMAN

Goldman Sachs scholarship (Case Study Colloquium at Harvard Business School(July 2008); Global Development Network Medal (Finalist-2007); IDPAD Research Grant (2003-06); Ronald Coase –ISNIE fellowship (2001);  Robert McNamara Research Fellowship, World Bank (2000)

DR. KAVITA SINGH

Awarded Career Award for Young Teaches by All India Council of Technical Education in the year 2003.

My book on “Counseling Skills for Managers” (Published by Prentice Hall of India) has been awarded The Best Book Award by Indian Society for Training and Development in the year 2009.

DR. MONICA SINGHANIA

All India 22ndrank in ICAI exam

DR. MALA SINHA

Merit Rank holder of 6th in university, University of Allahabad.

Awarded  National Scholarship on basis of BA results.

First in Faculty of Education and Psychology with distinction in MA. MS. University, Vadodara.

Awarded Junior and Senior Research Fellowship under U.G.C.  National Education Test Scheme (NET). University of Allahabad.

Awarded Andrew Towl Scholarship  to participle in Global Colloquium for Participant Centered Learning,( GCPCL)   at Harvard Business School at  BOSTON . USA from 26th July -5th August ,2009.

Participated in Case Writing Workshop and Course Development Seminar (CWCD) , conducted by Harvard Business School  at  SHANGHAI ,CHINA  from 11-14 January , 2010.

DR. PANKAJ SINHA

Gold Medal for first position in the University in M.Sc. (Statistics) examination.

Junior and Senior Research Fellowship of UGC, 1987-1992.

DR. ANUPMA VOHRA

Achievement in Education Award by Lady Irwin College

DR. MAHIMA THAKUR

NET UGC certification

 

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Department of Computer Science

DR. PUNAM BEDI

GATE scholarship from 1984 – 1986

Obtained Rank 1 in M.Sc.( Mathematics)

Obtained Rank 2 in M.Tech. (Computer Science)

Included in Marquis  Who’s Who in the World in 29th Edition of 2012

DR. NEELIMA GUPT

NBHM scholarship from 1985 -1987

GATE scholarship from 1987 – 1989

Declined University Scholarship for scoring second rank in University in favour of NBHM

DR. SUNIL K. MUTTOO

Research Grants form Delhi University. 2007, 2008,    2009.

Research Fellowship for Ph. D. from ISRO . Academic sessions 1977-1980

Cross Migration Fellowship from DOE for M.Tech. Academic sessions 1988-1990.

Department of Mathematics

PROF. BAL KISHAN DASS

Chairman, National Committee of India Mathematics Year 2009

President, Math. Sc. Section of Indian Science Congress Assoc. 2008-09

PROF. VISHNU GUPTA

Merit Scholarship in High School & Intermediate from School & U.P.  Board respectively.

Bursary Scholarship in B. A.  from Agra University, Agra.

Research  Scholarship  from  CSIR ,  India

Research  Fellowship (Post  Doctoral)  from  Technical  University ,Delft , Holland.

Three  gold  medals  for  securing  highest  marks  in  aggregate & in  the  subjects  of Eng. (Lit.) & Sanskrit in B.A.  Examination  amongst  the  regular  students  of  the college.

PROF. AJAY KUMAR

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) Post-doctoral fellow at University of Paderborn,Germany. 1981-83.

C.I.E.S.(French Govt. Fellowship) Post-doctoral fellow at University of Strasbourg,France 1987-88.

Post-doctoral Fellow (Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter) at Fachbereich  Mathematik, University of Paderborn, Germany.  1988-89

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) Re-invitation fellowship at Freie   Universitat,Berlin,Germany. 1991

Post-doctoral Fellow of Freie Universitat Fachbereich Mathematik, Freie Universitat,  Berlin, Germany. 1991

Commonwealth  Academic Staff Fellowship at University of Edinburgh,U.K.1995-96

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) Re-invitation fellowship at Fachbereich Mathematik, University of Paderborn,Germany. 1999

Royal Society,London fellowship collaboration with Indian National Science Academy at University of Edinburgh, U.K.1999-2000

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) Re-invitation fellowship at Freie Universitat,Berlin,Germany 2003

DFG (German Research Foundation) collaboration with Indian National Science Academy at Freie Universitat,Berlin,Germany.(Two times)2004, 2008

JSPS (Japan Society for Promotion of Science) collaboration with Indian National Science Academy at Gunma University, Japan, 2012

PROF. RANJAN K. MOHANTY

Elected,  Fellow of the National Academy of Sciences, India (FNASc) 2012.

BOYSCAST Fellowship Awardee, sponsored by the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, to carry out advanced Research in Parallel Computational Methods at Loughborough University, U.K., 01st May 1996 - 30th April 1997.

Commonwealth Fellowship Awardee, sponsored by The British Council and Association of Commonwealth  Universities U.K., to carry out  advanced Research in Applied Numerical Analysis at The Nottingham Trent University, U.K., 01st October  2000 - 30th September 2001.

Royal Society Fellowship Awardee, sponsored by The Royal Society, London, U.K. under INSA Bilateral Indo-UK Joint Exchange Programme to carry out advanced Research in Recent Parallel Computational Methods for Differential Equations at The Nottingham Trent University, U.K., 24th March 2004 - 23rd June 2004.

DFG Fellowship Awardee, sponsored by The Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (The German Research Foundation), Germany under INSA Bilateral Indo-German Joint Exchange Programme to carry out advanced Research in High Order Discretizations in Partial Differential Equations and Singular Perturbation at the Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Technical University Dresden, Germany   during the period 01st June 2008 -  31st August 2008.

PROF. DINESH SINGH

Career Award in Mathematics of the University Grants Commission, 1994.

The AMU Prize of the Indian Mathematical Society, 1989.

The Inlaks Scholarship to pursue the Ph.D. degree at the Imperial College, 1978.

Mukherji-Ram Behari Mathematics Prize of St. Stephen’s College for the Best Pass in M.A., 1977.

Best Undergraduate in Mathematics prize of St. Stephen’s College, 1974.

 

DR. SAPNA JAIN

 

Awarded the Prof. Ram Behari  Medal for being the best candidate in the M.Sc. examination in Mathematics held in 1994.

Awarded the Shri Ram Chandra Memorial Medal for being the best candidate in the M.A/M.Sc. Examination in all subjects held in 1994.

Awarded the J.N. Mitra Memorial Medal for being the best candidate in the M.A/ M.Sc. Examination in Mathematics, Math. Stat. and Physics held in 1994.

Awarded the M. Makhan Lal Medal for being the best candidate in the M.Sc. Examination in Mathematics held 1994.

Awarded the Kumari Rajeshwari Razdan Memorial Prize for being the best candidate in the M.Sc. Examination in Mathematics held in 1994.

Awarded the Lala Banarasi Dass Charity Trust Prize  for being the best candidate in the M.Sc. Examination in Mathematics held in 1994.

Awarded the J.N. Mitra Memorial Prize for being the best candidate in the M.A/M.Sc. Examination in Mathematics, Math.Stat. and Physics held in 1994.

Awarded the Shrimati Prakashwati  Memorial Prize  for being the best candidate in B.Sc.(General) Examination  held in 1992.

Awarded the  NBHM(National Board for Higher Mathematics) Scholarship during M.Sc. for a period of two years (1992-94).

DR. C. S. LALITHA

Junior Research Fellowship Council of Scientific and Industrial Research 1988-1990

Senior Research Fellowship Council of Scientific and Industrial Research 1990-1991

National Scholarship for meritorious candidates of Delhi Sec. School Examination Delhi Administration 1981

 

DR. ATUL GAUR

Got highest marks (79%) in Integrated M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computer science, in my batch.

Qualified CSIR-JRF UGC-NET June 2002 exam under CSIR fellowship Scheme.

Qualified GATE 2002 exam.

Selected for NBHM Post Doctoral fellowship in October, 2007

 

Department of Operational Research

PROF. MANJU LATA AGARWAL

Makhan Lal Medal for being the best Hindu lady candidate in the University of Delhi, on the basis of standing first in M.A/M.Sc. (Operational Research), 1966.

Srimati Sivakamma Radhakrishnan Prize for being the best woman candidate in the M.A. Examination of the University of Delhi, 1966.

PROF. P. K. KAPUR

Received certificate of award from the organizing committee of 23rd International Conference of Jangieon, Shahid Chamran University, Ahvaz-Iran, for his outstanding contribution as an author and researcher in the field of Hardware and Software Reliability.

Elected Member of Academy of Sciences, New York

Lifetime Achievement Award for exceptional, dedicated and pioneering research contribution to software reliability modeling conferred by SREQOM in ICQRIT 2006

Best Citizens of India Award, International Publishing House, 2007

Nominated twice for the prestigious title Man of the year by the American Bibliographical Institute.

Nominated member of The Research Board of Advisors 1999 of the American Biographical Institute

DR. PANKAJ GUPTA

BOYSCAST fellowship- Post Doctoral work at Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. during June-November, 2005.

Indo-Japanese Information Technology Researcher Exchange Programme-Post Doctoral Work at Japan Advanced Institute of Science & Technology, Toyama University, and University of Niigata, Japan during February-March, 2002.

ORSI Country Representative to Annual Conference of ORSJ- Country Paper presented at 3rd International APORS session at Tokyo Institute of Technology and visited Toyama University, Japan during September-October, 2000.

Junior Research Fellowship, University Grants Commission, New Delhi, 1993-1995.

55th Annual Indian Mathematical Society Scholarship, 1991-1992

DR. CHANDRA K. JAGGI

Awarded Shiksha Rattan Puraskar (2007), India International Friendship Society, New Delhi

Junior/Senior Research Fellowship (1983-1988), University Grants Commission, Delhi

National Scholarship (1981-1983), Directorate of Education, Delhi Administration, Delhi

DR. PREETI WANTI SRIVASTAVA

Have been awarded scholarship under the National Scholarship Scheme for the year 1987-1989 for standing 3rd in B.Sc.(H) Statistics.

Awarded Kumari Rajeshwari Radan Memorial Prize and Lala Banarsi Das Charity Trust Prize for being the best candidate in M.Sc. Exams..

Qualified joint CSIR/UGC test for JRF and Eligibility for lecturership held in June,1990,in Statistics. Awarded Certificate of Merit for being among the six top candidates in Joint CSIR-UGC test .

Department of Statistics

PROF. JAGDISH SARAN

Awarded Junior Research Fellowship of C.S.I.R., New Delhi from 1973 – 1976.

Scholarship holder throughout academic career.

DR. AJIT CHATURVEDI

Awarded the Best Paper Award by the Indian Society of Agricultural Statistics for the years 1987-1988.

Awarded the Best Paper Award by the Indian Society of Agricultural Statistics for the years 1989-1990.

Awarded the Best Paper Award by the Indian Society of Agricultural Statistics for the years 1995-1996.

Selected for the presentation of paper under Indian Science Congress Association Young Scientists

Programme at the 77th Session (1990) of the Indian Science Congress held at Cochin.

Junior Research Fellowship of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on the basis of all India national competition held in the year 1983 (Lucknow University).

Senior Research Fellowship of CSIR in 1986 (Lucknow University).

Research Associate of CSIR in 1988 (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur).

DR. GURPRIT GROVER

Awarded UGC fellowship during M.Phil. and Ph.D.

Awarded National scholarship during M.Sc.

MEDICAL SCIENCES

MUSIC & FINE ARTS

Department of Music

PROF. NAJMA PERVEEN AHMAD

VANI BAI GOLD MEDAL for Ist Position in M.A.(Music), Delhi University.

Chalchitra Award presented by Technia Sur Aradhna Institute, Delhi, 2004.

PROF. DEEPTI BHALLA

Mini Screen Award _ Best Music programme for 1991, Doordarshan, Kerala

Kerala Sangeet Natak State Award – 2007 (Kerala)

Sangeet Natak Akademi National Award – 2007 (Delhi)

Narada Gana Sabha – 2008 (Chennai)

Lalit Kala Vichakshana” Sangeeta Samajam- Jan 2011, Madurai for  valuable contribution in the field of Indian Music and Dance.

Sangeeta Kovida –awarded by Delhi Tamil Sangam and Gayatri Fine Arts, Delhi

PROF. SUNITA DHAR

Award Conferred National Youth Development 2004 for outstanding contribution towards youth development by Khadi and Village Industries of India

Habba Khatton Award by J & K Govt.

PROF. UMA GARG

Best Play Back singer Award

Best Devotional Singer Award

Best Gazal Singer Award

National Film Festival Award

Sangeet Samaysar Puraskar

Pt. Nikhil Banerjee Award

PROF. SUNEERA KASLIWAR

Gold Medalist in M. Mus. (BHU)   - Omkarnath Thakur Award       - Surmani Award

Sadhna Prashasti Award by All India Jain Women’s Conference at Shravanbelagola in 2005.

Naadratna Samman 2009.

SCIENCE

Department of Anthropology

PROF. SUBHADRA CHANNA

Charles Wallace Visiting Fellowship in Anthropology for three months to Queens’ University, U.K from February –May, 2000.

Fulbright Lecturer to U.S.A. for one teaching semester, August –December, 2003. I taught one semester of Women’s Studies and also Anthropological Theory at Auburn University, Alabama.

During this period gave special lectures at University of Tennesse, CUNY and Penn State university.

Visiting Professor to Maison Des Sciences De L’Homme, Paris for one month at the invitation of the French Government from March- April, 2004.

Visiting Scholar to Kyoto University for presenting paper at symposium, “ Is Race an Universal Idea?” at the invitation of the Japanese government in September, 2002

Visiting professor to Hyderabad Central University in March, 2006.

Visiting professor to Calcutta University teaching a course on Human Rights from 2001-2008.

Fulbright, Scholar-in-Residence (Visiting Professor) to University of South Carolina, U.S.A from 15th Aug, 2008 to 15th May 2009.

Editorial Board Member of “The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute”, London, till Dec, 2010.

Chairperson of the Commission on the Anthropology of Women , IUAES( International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences from July 2009.

Visiting Professor under UGC-SAP program to Kannaur university, Kerala, in Dec, 2010

Visiting Prof, under UGC program to the Centre for Himalayan Studies, North Bengal University in May 2011.

Awarded the S.C Roy Memorial Gold Medal for contribution to Cultural Anthropology by the Asiatic Society of India, in May 2011

PROF. P. K. GHOSH

Awarded University Gold Medal For Standing 1st In Order Of Merit In M. Sc. Anthropology (1971).

Awarded Humboldt Fellowship In 1983.

PROF. P C JOSHI

University Grant Commission’s Junior Research Fellowship, 1979-1984.

Indira Priyadarshini Vriksha Mitra National Award, as FM Friends of Trees, 1987.

Inter-University Centre Associateship Award in Humanities and Social Sciences, 1996-1999.

Certificate of Honour, First France-India Meet on Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy, Delhi Psychiatry Society and Psychiatres-Du Monde, France, February-March, 2007.

Awarded Plaque of Appreciation from Department of Sociology and Anthropology, Xavier University – Ateneo de Cagayan, Cagayan de Oro City, Philippines. April 17, 2008.

Awarded Certificate of Appreciation in the IIIrd National PG Convention of the Indian Association of Public Health Dentistry, K.D. Dental College and Hospital, Mathura, July 24-26, 2009.

Awarded Certificate of Appreciation on his research on disaster impacts in Asia and Europe by the Faculty of Public Health, University of Indonesia, October 13, 2009.

PROF. ANUP KAPOOR

RUCHI AWARD for carrying out anthropological studies in the rural and backward areas of Himachal Pradesh in 1991 By Rural Centre for Human Interests (H.P.).

UGC RESEARCH AWARD in 1999 by University Grants Commission, New Delhi.

LIFE TIME EDUCATION ACHIEVEMENT AWARD in 2006 by Health and Education Development Association, New Delhi.

VIDYA RATAN AWARD in 2008 by the Economic for Health and Education Growth, New Delhi.

MAN OF THE YEAR AWARD (26th Jan, 2009) by Gwalior Vikas Samiti,Gwalior (M.P.), (Top Ten of the Year)

ACADEMIC DISTINCTION AND HONOURS:

Rapporteuer, National Seminar on Himalayas and Anthropology, Sri Nagar (U.P.), Sept., 1978.

Rapporteur, International Symposium on Dermatoglyphics and Human Growth, Patiala, Feb.1980.

Rapporteur, 8th Conference on Ethnographic and Folk Culture Society, Lucknow, 28th-30 Dec., 1981.

Rapporteur, UGC Seminar on Perspective in Anthropological Research in India: Planning for the Future Researches and Methodologies, 27th September- 1st October, 1985.

Sectional Member, Anthropology & Archaeology Section, 74th Session of Indian Science Congress Association , 1987.

Rapporteur, IAA sponsored Seminar on Anthropology in the Service of Nation, 19th-21st November 1986.

Co-Chairman, Workshop on Rural Development in Haryana, 5th-8th December, 1986, Khori (Haryana).

Chairman, PCC meeting of “Ruchi/Plan Rajgarh Project”, 1988-89, Himachal Pradesh & Delhi.

Rapporteur, UGC Seminar on New Horizons in Human Biology, November 9th-10th November , 1989, Patiala.

Rapporteur, International Symposium on Genetics, Health and Diseases,        6th –9th February, 1990, Amritsar (Panjab).

Session Co-Chairman, International Workshop on Ecological Aspects of Development, 16th –18th June, 1993, Stuttgart (Germany).

Session Incharge, International Workshop on Environmental Change and Population Characteristics, 22nd –26th June, 1993,  Innsbruck (Austria).

Session Incharge, International Workshop on Role of NGO’s in Human Development, 30th June to 2nd July, 1993, Paris (France).

Session Co-Chairman, National Seminar on Tribes in Transition, India International Centre, New Delhi, December 13-15, 1994.

Session Co-Chairman, National Seminar on “ Tribal Development : Options” May 22-24, 1996 Organized by G.B. Pant Institute of Himalayan Environment and Development, Almora (U.P.).

Session Chairman, National Seminar on  “ Backward Communities : Identity, Development and Transformation, November 15-17, 1996, Haldwani (U.P.).

Session Co-Chairman, National Seminar on “ Perspectives and Strategies for Sustainable Tribal Development Beyond 2000 A.D. “ April 29-30, 1997, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam (A.P.).

Session Chairman, National Seminar on Human Rights and State of Education, Health, Hygiene and Nutrition in India with special reference to UttaraKhand, 16-17 November, 1998. Dept. of Sociology. M.B.P.G. College, Haldwani.

Session Chairman, National Seminar on Aged in India: Future Perspective. Solan (H.P.). 10-13 October, 1999.

Session Chairman, National Seminar on Poverty Alleviation Programme and the Development of Scheduled Casts, Scheduled Tribes and other Backward Classes in India with special reference to Uttaranchal, 5-6 November, 2000, Department of a Sociology, Govt. M.B.P.G. College, Haldwani.

Session Chairperson, National Seminar on the Science of Man in Service of Man, March 1-3, 2001, Department of Anthropology, University of Delhi, Delhi.

Session Chairperson, National Seminar of Globalization and under Privileged : Perceptions, Fears and Consquences. Dept. of Sociology, Ch. Charan Singh University, Meerut (U.P.) Feb. 8-9, 2003.

Session Chairperson, National Seminar on Peoples of India : Anthropological Perspective. Dept. of Anthropology, University of Delhi, 29-31st March, 2003.

Session Chairperson, National Seminar on Changing Phases of Tribal Development: Himalayas, Culture, Continuity and change and Education. Organized by National Commission for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, Govt. of India, 4-7th April, 2003. India International Centre, New Delhi.

Session Chairperson, National Conference on Tribes, States Policies and NGO's. India International Centre, New Delhi, 26-27th March, 2004.

Session Chairman, National Seminar on Human Genetics, Health and Ethics in Research: Anthropological Perspective. Feb 15-16th, 2005. Dept. of Anthropology, Punjab University, Chandigarh.

4th Session Chairman, National Seminar on Role of Anthropology in Human Welfare. 16-17th Feb, 2006. Dept. of Anthropology, Dr. Hari Singh Gaur Viswavidaylaya, Sagar (M.P.).

3rd Session Chairman, National Workshop on Role of Tribal and Indigenous People in Contemporary Scenario and Criteria for Determination of Scheduled Tribes. 24th April, 2006. Dept. of Anthropology and IAA, Delhi.

Chief Guest, BPR&D Seminar on Trafficking in Persons and Role of Police, 17 Feb, 2007 , Police Head Quarter, Gwalior

Chief Guest, Annual Function, BVM College of Management Education, Gwalior, 26th April, 2007.

Chief Guest, National Conference on Recent Developments & Futuristic Trends in Mechanical Engineering, April 28-29, 2007. Sri Ram College of Engineering & Management, Banmore - 476444 (M.P.)

Chief Guest, Seminar on New Dimension in the field of Advertising, Organised by Spectrum Media, 8th June, 2007, Gwalior.

Chief Guest, Rajiv Gandhi Vocational Education & Training College, Presentation of I.S.O. 9001-2000 Certificate. 21st May, 2007, Gwalior.

Chief Guest, Inaugural Session, UGC Refresher Courses, Aug, 6-25, 2007. Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management, Gwalior.

Presided, DBT Training Workshops for Methods in Clinical Diagnosis: Cytogenetics, Biochemical, Molecular and Bioinformatics Approaches. 11th Aug, 2007. Centres for Genomics, Jiwaji University, Gwalior.

Presided over the function "Gwalior Ke Gorav". Prabhat Welfare & Social Society, Gwalior, 14th Aug, 2007.

Chief Guest, M.P. State Intervarsity Athletics (Men/Women) Championship, 2007-2008, 28th Sept, 2007 (Inuguration) and 30th Sept, 2007 (Valedictory Ceremony), Jiwaji University, Gwalior

Presided, World Food Day with the Theme 'Future Food, Centre for Food Technology, Jiwaji University, Gwalior, 16th Oct, 2007.

Presided, National Symposium on Glial Neurobiology. 23rd Oct, 2007. School of Studies in Neuro Science, Jiwaji University, Gwalior.

Chief Guest, Inauguration ceremony of  M.P. State Intervarsity, Table-Tennis (Men/Women), Championship, 2007-2008, 5th Nov, 2007, Jiwaji University, Gwalior.

Chief Guest, Seminar on "Endangered... India's Vanishing Girl Child", 8th Dec, 2007. Sophia Homeopathic Medical College & Research Institute, Mahalgaon, Gwalior.

Chief Guest, Opening Ceremony of South- West Zone Intervarsity Football Women Championship, 2007. 11th Dec, 2007; Dept. of Physical Education, Jiwaji University, Gwalior.

Chief Guest, Inaugural function of Faculty Development Programme of MITS, Gwalior, 28 Dec, 2007.

Chief Guest, South West Zone Inter Varsity Hockey (W) Championship, 2007&2008, 3rd Jan, 2008 (Inauguration) and 9th Jan, 2008 (Valedictory Ceremony) Jiwaji University, Gwalior.

Chief Guest, All India Intervarsity Hockey (Women) Championship, 2007&2008, 14th Jan, 2008 (Inauguration) and 19th Jan, 2008 (Valedictory ceremony), Jiwaji University, Gwalior.

Chief Guest, Workshop on 'Recent Trends in Research Methodology 28 &29 Jan, 2008. Govt. Kamla Raja Girls P.G. (Autonomous) College, Gwalior.

Presided, Inaugural Function of the National Seminar on yoga Education: Ancient and Modern Practices for Human Health, Feb 25, 2008, Yoga Centre, Jiwaji University, Gwalior.

Presided, National Seminar on Emerging Business Practices in India. Institute of Commerce & Management, Jiwaji University, Gwalior, March 27, 2008.

Chief Guest, 3rd National Conference on Key Drivers of Organizational Excellence. Prestige Institute of Management, Gwalior, March 29-30, 2008.

Presided, Inaugural function of the National Seminar on Recent Trends in R & D, Quality Control and Marketing  in Pharmaceutical and Fine Chemical Industries, April 12-13, 2008, organized by SOS in Chemical Sales and Marketing Management and Industrial Chemistry, Jiwaji University, Gwalior.

Chief Guest, Lionness Club of Gwalior "Somya" Installation Ceremony, 1St July, 2008, Gwalior (M.P.)

Chief Guest, Golden Jubilee Celebration of Central Board for Workers Education, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Govt. of India, Regional Directorate, Gwalior, 24th July, 2008, Gwalior.

Chief Guest, Foundation Stone ceremony of College, Shree Rawatpura Sarkar Lok Kalyan Trust, Dist. Bhind. 19th August, 2008.

Chief Guest, Opening Ceremony of M.P. State Intervarsity Chess (M/W) Championship, 2008-09, 22th Sept, 2008, Jiwaji University, Gwalior

Guest of Honour, Inaugration of Golden Jublilee Celebration of Rama Krishna Ashrama, 4th Oct, 2008, Gwalior.

Presided, Inaugural Session of All India Bhav  Bhuti Conferences, Jiwaji University, 12th Oct, 2008.

Presided, Inter Collegiate Athletics (men /women) Championship 2008-09, 13th Oct, 2008. Mahadji Sciendia Sports Complex, Jiwaji University, Gwalior

Chief Guest, Inaugural Session of National Seminar on India's National Security in the context of Terrorism and Naxalism, 11-12 Oct, 2008, Madhav College, Lashkar, Gwalior

Patron and Presided, Workshop on Recent Trends and Future Prospects in Food Safety, 15th Oct, 2008. Centre for Food Technology, Jiwaji University, Gwalior (M.P.)

Presided, World Food Day with the Theme 'Recent Trends in Food Technology, Centre for Food Technology', Jiwaji University, Gwalior, 16th Oct, 2008.

Chief Guest, Inauguration of the Inter-school Basketball Tournament at Delhi Public School, Gwalior, 21st Oct, 2008.

Chief Guest, Inaugural function of CME on "Burn and Plastic Surgery (Surgery update 2008), at Dept. of Surgery, G.R. Medical College, Gwalior, 26th Oct, 2008.

Chief Guest, 18th Annual Academic Award Ceremony at No.1, Air Force School, Gwalior. 19th Dec, 2008

Chief Guest, National Seminar on Education Publications and Consumer Protection, SMS Govt. Model Science College, 22-23 Dec, 2008. Gwalior

Chief Guest, Madhya Bhartiya Hindi Sahitya Sabha, Gwalior, 26 Dec. 2008, on the topic "Aaantakwad Aur Hum"

Presided, Dr. S.S. Bhandarkar Memorial Lecture Series of Jiwaji University, 17th Dec, 2008, Jiwaji University.

Presided, Inaugural Session of National Seminar on Current Status and Importance of Copyright and IPR Issues, Dec. 27-28, 2008. Jiwaji University, Gwalior. Sponsored by Ministry of Human Resource Development, Govt. of India.

Chief Guest, Annual Function of Maharana Pratap College of Dentistry and Research Centre, Gwalior, 6th, Jan, 2009.

Presided and Chief Guest, West Zone Intervarsity Tennis Championship (Men) 20th Jan, 2009 (Inaugration) & 26th Jan, (Valedictory Ceremony)

Presided, Inaugration and Valedictory Ceremonies of South West Zone Intervarsity Tennis (W) Championship 2008-2009, 28th Jan, 2009 & 2nd Feb, 2009, Jiwaji University, Gwalior.

Chief Guest, Annual Function of Ch.Dalip Singh Kanya Mahavidyalaya, Bhind, 3rd Feb, 2009.

Chief Guest, Inaugural Session of National Seminer on Environment crisis and its solution, 7-8th Feb, 2009, Dept. of Zoology, Govt. P.G. College, Morena (M.P.) 476001.

Chief Guest, All Gwalior Schools Sports Competition, at Lakshmibai National Institute of  Physical Education, Gwalior, 8th Feb, 2009.

Chief Guest 10th Punjabi Parishad Conference, 8th Feb, 2009, Laxmibai Colony, Community Hall, Padav, Gwalior (M.P.)

Patron and President XX Conference of Madhya Pradesh Economic Association & National Seminar on Emerging Issues in Financial Sector of Indian Economy, 15th to 16th Feb, 2009, School of Studies in Economics, Jiwaji University, Gwalior ( M.P.)

Patron & Presided Ist Prof. G.N. Tandon Memorial Lecture Series, 16th Feb, 2009, Jiwaji University, Gwalior.

Chief Guest, Inaugural Session of Ist Dr. Parkash Dubey Memorial Invitation Basket Ball Competition, Sports Ground, Jiwaji University, Gwalior (M.P.) 28th Feb- 2nd March, 2009.

Chief Guest, Inaugural Session of XI M.P. Homeopathic Scientific Seminar, Gwalior, 1st March, 2009. Organised by Homoeopathic Medical Association of India, M.P. State Branch at Sophia Homeopathic Medical College, Gwalior.

Presided, Inaugural Session of Training Programme in Counselling skills for the students of Social work and People working in NGO's / Institutions. Organised by SOS in continuing & Extension Education, Jiwaji University, Gwalior, Ist March- 3rd March, 2009.

Presided Inaugural Session of National Seminar on Physics and Technology of Sensor. 1-3rd March, 2009. Organized by School of Studies in Electronics, Institute of Engineering, Jiwaji University, Gwalior & Gwalior Engineering College, Gwalior.

Presided, Inaugural function of the National Seminar on History and Archaeology of Northern Madhya Pradesh, 20th March, 2009, Galav Sabhagar, Jiwaji University, Gwalior

Presided and Chief Guest, North Zone Intervarsity Tennis (Men) Championship, 2008-2009, 15th March, 2009 ( Inauguration) and 20th March, 2009 ( Valedictory Ceremony), Jiwaji University, Gwalior.

Presided, Opening and Valedictory Ceremonies of All India Intervarsity Tennis (Men) Championship, 2008-2009, 21st March, 2009 and 24th March, 2009, Jiwaji University,  Gwalior

Presided, Valedictory Ceremony of All India Inter Zonal Intervarswity Tennis Men Championship 2008-2009, 24th March, 2009, Mahadji Sciendia Sports Complex, Jiwaji University, Gwalior.

PROF. SATWANTI KAPOOR

Rear Adm. M.S. Malhotra Award 1983.For the 2nd Best Scientific Publication entitled “Body Composition  in relation to high altitude acclimatization” ISI Golden Jubilee International Conference on Human Genetics and Adaptation Vol. 2 Feb. 1982. (In: Human Genetics and Adaptation. Ed. A Basu & K.C. Malhotra, Vol.2. pp. 70-80).

University Grants Commission Career Award , 1994-1997. To work on “The Process of Ageing in Structural and Functional variables in different Environmental conditions in rural Haryana and Himachal Pradesh.”

Department of Botany

PROF. VEENA AGRAWAL

Elected Member of Plant Tissue Culture Association of India (PTCAI), 2010.

Chaired Technical Session on Plant Tissue Culture, Biotechnology and Germplasm Conservation, during the National Conference on Plant Physiology: Physiological and Molecular Approaches for Crop improvement under Changing Environment, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh). w.e.f. Nov. 25-27, 2010.

Chaired one of the technical sessions during the 2nd Int. Symp. Med. Nutraceutical Pl. held at AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences), New Delhi w.e.f. 25-27 Nov. 2009.

Invited as Guest Speaker by Organisers and delivered lecture entitled “Bioprospecting of Medcinal plants: Conservation, isolation and biosynthesis of bioactive compounds” (Through invited lecture series) in the 2nd Int. Symp. Med. Nutraceutical Pl. held at AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences), New Delhi w.e.f. 25-27 Nov. 2009.

Chaired one of the technical sessions in the Int. Conf. Curr. Trends Biotech. Implications Agri. at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Univ. Agri. Tech. Meerut (U.P) w.e.f. Feb. 19-21, 2009.

Selected top Referee 2006 by Editors of Scientia Horticulture (Elsevier) for evaluating research paper and high quality review report vide letter of Dr. Bernard Westerop, Senior Publishing Editor, Elsevier.

Registered bsps gene (Boiling stable protein gene isolated from Sesbania sesbane) to EMB (European Molecular Biology Laboratory) vide their Accession No. AJ582752 in the year 2005.

Awarded UGC National Research Scientist ‘A’ award in 1990; was elevated to Research Scientist ‘B’ (Reader) in the year 1995 and promoted to Research Scientist “C’ (Professor).in the year 2003 at the Dept. of Botany, Univ. of Delhi.

Awarded IAPTC&B Fellowship for participation in the ‘XIth International Congress Plant Tissue Culture and Biotechnology’ held at Beijing, (China), August 15-18, 2006.

Filed Patents vide Application No. 998/DEL/2006 dated April 17, 2006 for “Extraction Process for isolation of psoralen, an anticancerous compound from Psoralea corylifoliathrough DU and TIFAC.

Filed patents vide Application Nos 1786/DEL/2010 and 1787/DEL/2010 for developing herbal extract and fraction from Psoralea corylifolia seeds possessing strong anticancerous activity.

Awarded Cash prize and Certificate for best Poster entitled “In vitro plantlet regeneration through callus raised from Poplar trees during Non-regenerative period” at WWF Auditorium, Delhi, during Tree- Science Conference, 1998, from April 10-13, 1998. Sponsored by International Union of forest Research Organization (IFURO).

Awarded DST and UGC Fellowship for participation in the Congress sponsored by International Association of Plant Tissue Culture and Biotechnology held at Jerusalem (Israel) from June 13-18, 1998.

Awarded prize (Certificate) for best Poster entitled “High Efficiency in vitro clonal propagation of female jojoba plants” presented during the National Symposium on Emerging Trends in Plant Tissue Culture Association, held at Dept. of Genetics, Osmania University Hyderabad, during Jan.  29-31 1997.

Awarded CSIR (New Delhi) Research Associate-ship from Feb. 1986 to Nov. 1990.

Awarded Pool Officers, Scientist’s Pool C.S.I.R from Feb. 1983 to Feb. 1986.

Awarded UGC, PDF from Feb. 1982 to Sept. 31, 1982.

Awarded UGC, JRF and SRF for conducting Ph.D. w.e.f. 1978 to 1982.

Awarded M.B.D. Scholarship for M.Sc. (1975-77) for standing first in the B.Sc. amongst girls in the Kurukshetra University.

Awarded Gold Medal for standing first in the B.Sc. in University College Kurukshetra in 1974 and Merit Scholarship at M.Sc.

PROF. S. C. BHATLA

Fellow, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation (Germany)
Fellow, National Academy of Sciences, India

PROF. ASHOK K. BHATNAGAR

Prof. V.P. Puri Medal, Indian Botanical Society (2005)

Fellow, National Academy of Sciences, India (Allahabad) (2009)

Jaswant Singh Rai Memorial Lecture Award, Department of Botanical and Environmental Sciences, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar (2009).

Distinction Award, Society for the Promotion of Plant Science Research, Jaipur (2010).

PROF. R. GEETA

Katherine Esau Fellow, University of California, Davis, USA (1994)

Mellon Foundation Fellowship (1991)

Panchanan Maheshwari Memorial Prize, University of Delhi, Delhi, India (1974)

PROF. SREENIVASA RAO KOTTAPALLI

Vishisht Vaigyanik Puraskar on 16th September 2005 by Ministry of Environment and Forests, Government of India

UGC National Swami Pranavananda Saraswati award for Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Department of Chemistry

PROF. SHIVE M.S. CHAUHAN

Basudev Banarjee Memorial Award for 1993 by Indian Chemical Society.

Prof. R.C.Shah Memorial Award for 1996-97 by Indian Science Congress Association.

Bronze Medal for 2003-2004 by Chemical Research Society of India.

Dr. W. U. Malik Memorial Award for 2010 by Indian Council of Chemists.

Shiksha Ratan Puraskar by India International Friendship Society in 2011.PROF. SUBHASH JAIN

PROF. SUBHASH JAIN

Awarded National Scholarship (Govt. of India) for post graduate studies at Delhi University (1968-69 & 1969-70).

Awarded National Scholarship (Govt. of India) for studies abroad (1979-82).

Awarded NIH & Schering – Plough Corp Fellowship (1979).

Awarded Senior Science Exhibition Prize (1970) by the University of Delhi.

PROF. RAMA KANT

Best Thesis Award: Dr. Srinivasa Rao Krishnamurty Medal, Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering, IISc, Bangalore.

EPSRC Fellowship, U.K.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs (France) Fellowship, Paris.

University of Freiburg Fellowship, Germany.

J. N. Centre for Advanced Scientific Research Fellowship, Bangalore.

Indian Institute of Science Fellowship.

PROF. JITENDER KHURANA

Jan. 1995 - Oct. 1997. International Fellow, SRI (Stanford Research Institute) International, Menlo Park, CA, USA (on study leave).

July 1985 - Nov. 1985. Research Associate, Department of Chemistry, Lehigh University, Bethelhem, PA, USA.

Oct. 1983 - June 1985. Research Associate, Department of Chemistry, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI, USA.

Oct. 1982 - Sept. 1983. Post-Doctoral Fellow, Department of Chemistry, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

April 1982 - Sept. 1982. Post-Doctoral Fellowship, Department of Chemistry, I.I.T., Kanpur, INDIA

Aug. 1975 - April 1982. Research Fellowship, and Research and Senior Research Assistantships, Department of Chemistry, I.I.T., Kanpur, INDA.

December 2003. Prof D P Chakraborty 60th Birthday Anniversary Award.

PROF. SHRIKANT KUKRETI

Visiting Fellowship, .Institute Gustave Roussy, Villejuif, France. [Oct, 1998 to Jan. 1999]

Postdoctoral fellowship awarded by Foundation Pour La Recherche Medicale, and CNRS, Paris. [Jan 96 - Oct.97].

Marie Curie fellowship awarded by Commission of European Community (CEC).  DST, Govt. of India [Sept.94 - Oct95].

Teaching & Research Associateship at Center for Biotechnology, Jawahar Lal Nehru University, New Delhi. [Aug.91 - Jul.94].

Research Associateship (DST Project) at Center for Biotechnology, Jawahar Lal Nehru University, New Delhi [Jan.90-Jul.91].

Senior Research Fellowship from DST, Govt. of India [1989] Ph. D. Period.

Junior Research Fellowship DST, Govt. of India. [1985-1988] Ph.D. period

Department of Environmental Studies

PROF. P PARDHA SARADHI

National Bioscience Award for Career Development (2000).

Short term Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS) Fellowship (January 15, 1996-March 30, 1996).

Short term Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS) Fellowship (December 15, 1996-March 14, 1997).

Long term Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS) Fellowship (April 01, 1997 to January 20, 1998).

Indian Coordinator for Indo-Swiss Collaboration in Biotechnology Pulse Network projects {Jointly supported by the Department of Biotechnology (Govt. of India) and Swiss Agency for Development and Co-operation (Govt. of Switzerland)} (2001-2006)}.

First from India to be awarded an internationally competitive research grant from Research Institute for the Innovative Technology for the Earth (RITE), Ministry of International Trade and Industry (MITI) (Govt. of Japan), Kyoto (Japan).

DR. BIJU SATHYABHAMA DAS

IUCN/ASG SABIN award 2008 citation and 25,000 US dollars as prize money

Sanctuary Asia: Wildlife Service Award 2011 citation and 40,000 INR as prize money

DR. CHIRASHREE GHOSH

DST Young Scientist Fellowship (under SERC scheme) 2004

DAAD Fellowship 2000

DST Young Scientist Fellowship (under SYS Scheme) 1999

Post Doc fellowship from University of Wageningen, The Netherlands, 1993 & 1994

University Merit Scholarship study for 3 years 1981

Department of Geology

PROF. TALAT AHMAD

Fellow of the Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore.

Awarded the JSPS Invitation Fellowship of the Japanese Government, to work in collaboration with Prof. Tsuyoshi Tanaka, at the Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Nagoya University, Japan, 1999-2000   .

Received the prestigious National Mineral Award, from the Government of India, 1994.

Awarded National Scholarship for Study Abroad by the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Govt. of India to carry out Post Doctoral Research at University of Leicester, U.K., April, 1988-October, 1989.

Research paper entitled “Geochemistry and Petrogenesis of Mandi-Darla Volcanics, Northwestern Himalayas”, Precambrian Res. 37: 231-256 (1987) was awarded Best paper of the year 1987 at WIHG, Dehra Dun.

DR. VISHWA NATH BAJPAI

Gold medal awarded for standing first in order of merit in M.Sc. Geology (1974) from Lucknow University, Lucknow

ISCA Young Scientist Award (1986), conferred by the Indian Science Congress Association for presentation of the best research paper.

PROF. ANAND BHOLA

Swiss government fellowship ,Geological Institut, ETH- Zentrllm, Zurich, Switzerland for PDF from 1983-1984.

PROF. CHANDRA SHEKHAR DUBEY

Advisor, Board of Research Studies, Rajiv Gandhi National Institute for Youth development, Sriperumbur, Chennai (2011 contd.)

Nominee Expert Member (Academician), Selection Committees for Teaching and non Teaching posts  of Lakshmibai National University of Physical Education, Gwalior (President of the Institution) Ministry of Youth and Culture, Govt. of India(2011)

Expert Member, CAS-UGC Review Committees of Punjab and Kumaon University (2011-12)

Expert Member, Selection Committee for Head, Department of Geology, M S University, Baroda (2011)

Expert Member, Selection Committee for National Youth Awards, Ministry of Youth and Cultural Affairs, Govt. of India (2011)

Expert Member, Selection Committee for Tenzing Norgay Awards (Equivalent Arjun Awards), Ministry of Youth and Cultural Affairs, Govt. of India (2011)

Expert Member, Selection Committee for Scientist C & F Posts in Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of India (2011)

Expert Member, Selection committee for Professors posts in Udaipur University.

External Expert,  Internal Quality Assurance Committee (IQUAC) Kumaun University, Nainital

Expert Member, Review and Assessments (Mid-term and New) Major and minor research Projects, Earth Sciences, UGC (2011)

Expert Member, National Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC)-1 in the Industry Sector for Assessment, evaluation and clearance under the EIA Notification, 2006, Ministry of Environment and Forests, Govt. of India (2009-12).

Expert Member, Sub-Committee on Application of Geosciences for weaker Sections, Ministry of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India (2009-12). (Assigned to submit Vision Document onPrevention and remediation of occupational hazards, Geo hazards, inventory design of low cost seismic, flood, cyclone, landslides and Tsunami resistant structure, Climate change adaptability options).

Expert Member, Geohazards (Landslides, Tsunamis etc.) Ministry of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India (2009-2012).

Advisory Expert, UGC SAP programme, Earth sciences, Goa, Jaipur and Andhra (Vizag) Universities (2009 contd.)

UGC Nominee. Academic Staff College, Shimla (2008-2010).

SAP-UGC Expert Advisory Member, Rajasthan and Goa Universities (contd.).

Expert Member, PAC, R&D Panel, Indian National Committee, (CGWB) Ministry of Water Resources, Govt. of India (2010-2013).

External Expert Member, Board of Research Studies, Departments of Geoinformatics and Geology, Kumaon University (2010-2013).

Member, Health Impacts of Geological Disasters Committee, International Medical Geologists Association, IUGS.

Indian Representative as Member, Himalayan Co-ordination Committee, ILP, UNESCO in Switzerland.

1992-96 Expert Member, Project Appraisal Committee, River Valley and H.E. Projects, Ministry of Environment and Forests, Govt. of India, in 1992-1996.

Vigyan Sangrakshak award from Delhi University Society for Natural Sciences, 1991.

Awarded first ever Diploma of Merit in past 20 years of opening of International School of Geothermics, Pisa, Italy for training in "Geothermal Exploration" in 1987.

Fellowship Awards

Visiting Professor, Grenoble, France (2007 and 2009).

NSF-DST Project Fellow 2004-2006 (Indo-US).

B.P. Koirala India-Nepal Foundation Fellow 1995-1997. (Indo-Nepal).

UNESCO Fellow under Indo-Italian 1986-1987. Technical Co-operation program in Italy. (Indo-Italian).

Department of Physics & Astrophysics

PROF. MANMOHAN

1993 --Awarded “DISTINGUISHED  TEACHER” by K.M.College,Delhi University.

1994 -- Awarded “Regular   ASSOCIATE  ” by International Centre for Theoretical Physics,Triesti, Italy .Nominated I.C.T.P -I.I.S.C -JNC ASR Associate-ship by Indian Institute of Science, Banglore

1997 -- Member of the Royal Society of Chemistry for work in the field of Chemical Physics.

2002 --  Convenership of  International conference on “Current Developments in Atomic Molecular and  Chemical Physics with Applications”, Department of Physics and Astrophysics, University of  Delhi, Delhi 110 007, INDIA.

2003---Awarded  ICTP SENIOR  ASSOCIATE  for 5 years ( 2004-2009) by  the abdus salam International Centre  for Theoritical  Physics (ITALY)

DR. VINAY GUPTA

Member, Executive Committee 2009-2010, MRSI-Delhi Chapter

Member of the Executive committee 2007-08, Delhi chapter of “IEEE Electron Devices Society”

Recipient of BOYSCAST Fellowship (2003) of DST, Govt. of India for research abroad.

Senior member of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineer (IEEE), USA.

PROF. SANJAY JAIN

Fellow, Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore, India.

Member of the External Faculty, Santa Fe Institute, Santa Fe, NM, USA (2000-2006, 2007-2010).

Honorary Faculty Member, Condensed Matter Theory Unit, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore, India, since 1995.

Associate Member of the Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste, for the period 1996-2003

Member, Editorial Board of the Journal: Theory in Biosciences (Springer)

Member, Editorial Board of the Journal: Artificial Life (MIT Press)

Recipient of National Science Talent Scholarship, 1976

PROF. AVINASH KHARE

Elected, Fellow of the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) 2011.

Member, International advisory Committee (IAC) of the International Conference on the Physics of Dusty Plasmas (ICPDP).

Chairman, of the 2014 ICPDP-06 (to be held in Delhi in 2014).

Associate Editor, Journal of Plasma Physics (Cambridge)

Elected President of the Plasma Science Society of India 2010.

Patents “Plasma heat pump and heat engine” patent granted by United States Patent and Trade Mark Office.

Recipient of "Homi Bhabha Young Scientist Fellowship award" (1993-95).

Associate of International Centre of   Theoretical Physics (ICTP) Trieste Italy.

My paper “ Micro-propulsion in space via dust plasma thruster” was reviewed in “Research High lights” section of Nature 2007.

Associate IUCAA, Pune

Vice-President, Plasma Science Society of India (2000-2002).

Awarded Theoretical Physics Seminar Circuit Project of the Department of Science and technology 1998-2002.

Merit scholarship of the board of secondary education Bhopal (M.P)

PROF. DAYASHANKAR KULSHRESHTHA

Topped Jiwaji University, Gwalior, in B. Sc. and also in M. Sc. (Physics) (Gold Medalist).

Member of the International Light-Cone Advisory Committee Inc. (ILCAC Inc.):  LINK(http://www.ilcacinc.org/) and LINK(http://www.ilcacinc.org/members.html)

Department of Zoology

PROF. VIRENDRA K. BHASIN

Post doctoral research associate (1982 to 1984) in Professor William Trager and G. Cross’ laboratory at the Rockefeller University, New York, NY, USA.

Awarded fellowship to attend an International Course on Biology of Parasitism in Woods Hole at MBL, Mass. USA in 1983.

Distinguished Visiting Scientist (May, 2001 to April 2002) to Chagas Disease Multidisciplinary Research Laboratory, Faculty of Medicine, University of Brasilia, Brazil.

Visiting Scientist from May 1, 2002 to July 31, 2002 to the Laboratoire de Biologie Parasitaire, Museum National d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France.

Awarded National Scholarship for study abroad by the Government of India.

WHO funding for post doctoral work at the Rockefeller University.

Recipient of CSIR junior research fellowship.

M.Sc. First Class First

PROF. RINA CHAKRABARTI

Fellow of National Academy of Agricultural Sciences, N.A.A.S., New Delhi (from January 1, 2007)

U.G.C. Career Award, 1994 -1997.

“DAAD” (German Academic Exchange Service Fellowship, 1992).

Jawaharlal Nehru Award for Best Thesis, 1990 (I.C.A.R.).

PROF. M. M. CHATURVEDI

2011-  Elected Fellow of the National Academy of Sciences, India

2010-  Visiting Professor, The University of Texas, MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA

2007-  Visiting Professor, The University of Texas, MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA

2006- Visiting Professor, The University of Texas, MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA.

1998- Visiting Scientist, Fellowship, The University of Texas, MD Anderson Cancer Center,  USA.

1996- Visiting Scientist, The University of Texas, MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA.

1995- Man of the Year, American Biographical society, Raleigh, NC, USA.

1993- Clayton Foundation Fellowship, MD Anderson Cancer Center, University of Texas, Houston, USA.

1992- Diamond Jubilee Fellowship, The National Academy of Science, India.

1991- Asian Molecular Biology Organization Short term Fellowship, Tokyo, Japan.

1988- Indian National Science Academy Young Scientist Medal.

1986- Swiss National Science Foundation Fellowship, University of Zurich, Switzerland.

1984-‘Tilak’ Award for best paper presentation in Association of Gerontology (India) Conference at Tirupati.

1978- Gold Medal and a certificate for standing First in M.Sc.(Zoology), BHU, Varanasi.

1978- Prof. A.B. Mishra Award for standing First in M.Sc.(Zoology), BHU, Varanasi.

1978- Shri R.K. Reddy Award for securing highest marks in Biochemistry Spl. Paper  M.Sc. ( Zoology ), BHU, Varanasi.

1977Certificate of Merit for standing First in M.Sc.(Prev.) Zoology, BHU, Varanasi.Recognitions:

2012 -Member, Editorial Board, Journal of Oncolytic Virology.

2012 -External Member, Board of Studies, Department of Biosciences, Jamia Millia  Islamia, New Delhi

2012 - External Member, Board of Studies, Department of Zoology, Banaras Hindu  University, Varanasi

2012 - External Member, Board of Studies, Department of Molecular & Human Genetics,   Banaras Hindu Univ., Varanasi

2011 - Member, Steering Committee, Universitas 21 Teaching and Learning Network, USA

2011 -Team –Leader, International Biology Olympiad held at Taipei City, Chinese Taipei                      in July 2011.

2010-Chairman, Technical Committee, Inst. of Cytology & Preventive Oncology (ICMR),OIDA (UP), India.

2009 – cont. Member Coordinator and Chairperson of various Peer-Team of NAAC (UGC), Bangalore

2009  - External Member, Board of studies of Indian Institute of Science Education &  Research (IISER), Bhopal.

2009- Elected, Vice-president of Indian Association of Teachers in Biological Sciences for the year 2009-11.

2011- Team –Leader, International Biology Olympiad held at Tsukuba City, Japan inJuly 2009.

2008- Elected, Vice-president of Indian Society of Cell Biology for the year 2009-11

2008- External member of Special Committee, School of Life Science, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, 2008-11.

2008- External Member of Board of Studies, Department of Zoology, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi

200- Member, National Academic Committee, IBO 2008, Homi Bhabha Center for Science Education, TIFR, Mumbai.

2006-09- Member for Academic Council, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi.

2007-09- Member, Board of Studies, Dept. of Molecular & Human Genetics, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi.

2005-08     Member, Technical Committee, ICMR Institute of Cytology and Preventive Oncology, Noida (UP).

2006-08    Member, Technical Committee, National Institute of Biologicals, (Ministry of Health & Family Welfare), Noida (UP).

2004-07    Member, Board of Studies, Department of Zoology, North Eastern Hill University, Shillong (Meghalaya).

2004-05    Member, Board of Studies, Dept. of Genetics, Barkatulla University of Bhopal (MP).

2003-04  External Member, Board of Studies, Dept. of Biochemistry, HNB University, Gharwal (Uttaranchal).

2003  Member, Expert Committee for revision of syllabus of National Eligibility Test (NET) conducted by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, New Delhi, India.

2002-03 & 05-09    Elected Council Member of Indian Society of Cell Biology.

1996-2000             Elected as Secretary of Association of Gerontology ( India ).

1999-2003             Elected as Convener of Society of Biological Chemists (India), Varanasi Chapter.

1993-1996             Elected as Treasurer of Association of Gerontology ( India ).

1984-1986 & 1988-92. Elected as Editor of Association of Gerontology ( India)

PROF. VINOD KUMAR

2010. Platinum Jubilee Lecture award from Indian Science Congress Association.

2008. Vijay-Usha Sodha Scientific Research Prize, University of Lucknow.

2006. P. Govindarajulu Gold Medal, Society for Reproductive Biology & Comparative Endocrinology, India.

2000. Young Investigator Award, Gordon Research Conference in Pineal Cell Biology (Oxford, U.K.)

1986. Young Scientist Award from Indian Science Congress Association.

PROF. RUP LAL

Awards/Fellowship/Visits Abroad

Fellow of National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (FNAAS).

Fellow of Association of Microbiologists of India (FAMI).

Alexander von Humboldt Fellowship. Worked at the University of Bielefeld, Gentech­nologie/Mikrobiologie, and Federal Republic of Germany. (July 1988 - Aug. 1990).

Hoechst Memorial Lecture Award 1993-94. At the 34th Annual Meeting of Association of Microbiologists of India (February 9th – 11th, 1994) at Punjab Agricultural University Ludhiana.

Awarded Senior Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship. Worked at the University of Bielefeld, Gentechnologie, on the project, “Cloning of Rifamycin bio­synthetic genes in Amycolatopsis mediterranei”. (May 1995 - July 1995).

Visiting Scientist at the Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge. (Feb 9th - May 1st, 1998).

Awarded DBT Short-term Overseas Associateship to work with Prof. John Cullum at the Department of Genetics, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany (May 11th - Oct 31st, 2000).

Visiting Scientist at the Department of Genetics, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany. (Nov-Dec, 2001).

Visiting Scientist at the Department of Genetics, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany (June–July, 2002).

Visiting Scientist at the Department of Genetics, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany (May, 2004).

Awarded Short Term Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship. Worked at the University of Bielefeld, Gentechnologie, Germany (June 1st-July 30th, 2004), on the project entitled “Genome sequence and analysis and annotations”.

Short term visit under ISCB collaborative project to Lausanne (EPFL) and Zurich (EAWAG) (July 11th–18th, 2004).

Short term visit under Indo-Swiss Joint Research Program (ISJRP) to Department of Fundamental Microbiology (DMF), University of Lausanne (UNIL) (May 4th- June 8th, 2007).

Awarded Short Term Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship. Worked at the University of Bielefeld, Gentechnologie, Germany (July 1st – 15th, 2008), on the project entitled, “Annotation of genome of Amycolatopsis mediterranei S699”.

Attended the first kick-off meeting of the Indo-SwissCollaboration in Biotechnology (ISCB) project “Environmental Risk and Bioremediation of Hexachlorocyclohexane Isomers” held at EAWAG, Zurich (10th-11thJuly, 2008).

Visit to Cairns, Australia to attend 12th International Symposium on Microbial Ecology (ISME) on “Microbial Diversity- Sustaining the Blue Planet” (August 17th – 22nd, 2008).

Short term visit under Indo- Australian Collaboration in Biotechnology (IACB) project to CSIRO, Canberra, Australia (August 23rd - September 8th, 2008).

Awarded Indo-US professorship for the year 2008-09 by American Society of Microbiology to conduct research on “Genetic Manipulations of Amycolatopsis mediterranei S699 for the production of rifamycin analogs”, with Dr. Taifo Mahmud at the Oregon State University, Corvallis(May 18th –June 14th, 2009).

Visit to Gothenburg, Sweden to attend 3rd Congress of European Microbiologists - FEMS 2009 conference (June28th– July2nd, 2009).

Visit to Brno, Czech Republic to attend 10thInternational HCH and Pesticides Forum (September 7th– 10th, 2009).

Attended third coordination meeting of the Indo-Australian Collaboration in Biotechnology (IACB) project “Enabling Technologies for Enzymatic Bioremediation of Cyclic Organochlorine Residues” held at CSIRO, Canberra, Australia (October 20th- 24th, 2009).

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Department of Adult, Continuing Education & Extension

DR. RAJESH

Fellow (2009) International Institute of Adult and Lifelong Learning, New Delhi

Department of East Asian Studies

PROF. MADHU BHALLA

NOCL Fellowship for Scholars of Sinology, Beijing, Summer 2004.                                                     

1987-1988. Bernath Dissertation Award, Society for Historians of American Foreign Policy (SHAFR), American Historical Association.

1987-1988. Canadian Bureau of International Education, Toronto, Canada.

1985-1986. Queen’s Award, Queen’s University, Kingston, Canada.

1982-86. MacLaughlin Award, Queen’s University, Kingston, Canada.

1974-1976. University Award, Jawaharlal Nehru University,

PROF. SREEMATI CHAKRBARTI

Made Honorary Fellow of the Institute of Chinese Studies, CSDS in 2003

Member  Seoul Peace Prize Committee 2007

PROF. ANITA SHARMA

Govt. of India scholarship for higher studies in China, 1986-1988.

UGC grant for field work in Taiwan, July 1-15, 2002.

Visiting Fellow, Chung Hwa Institute of Buddhist Studies, Jinshan, Taiwan, October 1-15, 2004.

Visiting Fellow, Hua Fan University, Taipei, Taiwan, May 1-31, 2006.

Visiting Faculty, Hua Fan University, Taipei, Taiwan, September 5-13, 2008.

Visiting Fellow, Chung Hwa Institute of Buddhist Studies, Jinshan, Taiwan, December 2008.

UGC grant for field work in Taiwan, May 6-16, 2009.

DR. ABANTI BHATTACHARYA

Awarded for securing first position in school at higher secondary level, Humanities, Calcutta, 1990.

Awarded for securing first position in graduation, department of history, Lady Brabourne College, Calcutta 1993.

Awarded Junior Research Fellowship in History by University Grants Commission (UGC), 1999.

Awarded Chinese Government Scholarship, 2000.

DR. RANJANA MUKHOPADHYAYA

Award of the Japanese Association for Religious Studies (Tokyo, Japan) in  2007

Book Award from the Japanese Association for Buddhist Social Welfare Studies (Tokyo, Japan) in  2007

Department of Economics

PROF. ADITYA BHATTACHARJEA

1976: Rector’s Prize for General Knowledge and Ability, University of Delhi

1978-80:National Merit Scholarship, Government of India

1983‑84:Commonwealth Scholarship, Association of Commonwealth Universities, U.K.

1995:International Trade Research Award for the best Ph.D. thesis on foreign trade,Export‑Import Bank of India

DR. ASHWINI DESHPANDE

V.K.R.V. Award for contributions to economics for the year 2007 (announced and presented in 2010).

Fellow of the India-China Institute, New School, New York, 2008- 2010.

EXIM Bank award for outstanding dissertation in the area of international trade and related issues for 1994.

PROF. SUNIL KANWAR

Please see personal webpage at www.econdse.org/faculty-frame.htm

PROF. SANTOSH PANDA

Commonwealth Fellow at University of Birmingham, U.K., 1981-84

Department of Geography

DR. ANU KAPUR

Fellow, Indian Institute of Advanced Studies, Shimla, 2003-2006

Young Geographers Award, 2001

Bhoovigyan Vikas Foundation and R.N. Dubey Award for Leadership to Middle Level Geographers, 2001

Junior and Senior Research Fellowship, UGC, 1984

DR. SURESH C. RAI

Received Honourable Mention Best Paper Award for 1999 by Soil and Water Conservation Society, USA with respect to Paper entitled “Hydrology and nutrient flux of an agrarian watershed of Sikkim Himalaya.” Journal of Soil and Water Conservation, USA, 53 (2): 125-132, 1998 for the Best Paper of the Journal in 1998.

En-gratis Membership Awarded by Ecological Society of America 1999-2004.

Honorary Appointment to the Research Board of Advisors, 2000 by The Board of Directors, Governing Board of Editors, and Publications Board of The American Biographical Institute, USA

DR. R. B. SINGH

UNESCO/ISSC, Paris Research and Study Grant Award in Social & Human Sciences, 1988.

UNEP-UNITAR Fellowship for Training in GIS Technology in the Field of Environment, at EPFL-Laussane and GRID-Geneva, October 1988 to April 1989.

Guest Fellowship for Asian Scholar, Nordic Institute of Asian Studies, Copenhagen, Denmark during Sept.-Oct. 1998

Visiting programme and  Lectures during short term visit in November, 2008 and August, 2010 at the Department of Geography, Univ. of Turku, Finland.

Several Travel Fellowships/ Support  from UNEP, UNITAR,UNU, UNCRD, WCRP, IAHS, IGU, NASDA, INSA, UGC, SICI and Univ. of Delhi etc. for participating and presenting papers, Chairing session and discussing research projects in more than  30 countries.

Leader, INSA National Delegation to Tunis International Geography Congress, 2008, Tunisia

Dy. Coordinator, UGC-DRS Programme, Department of Geography, University of Delhi.

Nominated Member Curriculum Development for Geoinformatics jointly nominated by UGC and Department of Space, Govt. of India.

Expert Committee Member: UGC/CEC-EDUSAT.

Past Expert -  Glossary of Geography, Comm. of Sc. & Tech. Terminology, Government of India, NRC for Evn. Education, NCERT. Member, INSA National Delegation to Glasgow International Geography Congress, 2004

Member, INSA National Delegation to Glasgow International Geography Congress, 2004

Nominated Member –Study Group for Preparation of NCR  Plan-2021, Govt. of India.

Nominated Member-Board of Studies, TERI School of Advanced Studies, New Delhi since 2003.

Second Position in M.A. Geography and First Position in Dip. in Stat. Methods

MR. KIRAN BHAIRANNAVAR

Travel Grant by University of Delhi to attend the RGS-IBG Annual International Conference 2009, Manchester, UK.

Junior Research Fellowship, University Grants Commission (UGC), New Delhi (Dec 2002) from August 2003 to March 2005.

Junior Research Fellowship, Centre for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) New Delhi (Dec 2002) - Foregone.

DR. ANINDITA DATTA

University Gold medal in Geography, North Eastern Hill University, 1989

Thavraj Award, CSRD, JNU, 1992

Department of History

PROF. SEEMA ALAVI

Fulbright Fellowship for USA: 2000-2001 and 2004; Smuts Fellowship, Cambridge University.UK-2002-3; Harvard –Yenching Fellowship, Harvard Univ. USA-2005; Radcliffe Fellowship, Harvard University, USA-2009-2010; L.M.Singhavi Fellowship, Cambridge Univ., UK-2009 summer.

PROF. FARHAT HASAN

Nominated member of the Editorial Board of Modern Asian Studies, a journal of the Center for South Asian Studies, University of Cambridge, Cambridge.

Appointed Visiting Fellow at the Maison des Sciences de’l Homme, Paris (France), October-November 2006.

Short-listed for the Award of the Best Book Prize by ICAS-4 (IIAS, Leiden, the Netherlands), 2005.

Awarded the Commonwealth Scholarship (U. K.) to read for Ph.D. at the University of Cambridge, Cambridge (1993- 1997).

Awarded the Overseas Development Scholarship to read for M. Phil at the University of Cambridge, Cambridge (1997- 1998).

PROF. SAIYID ZAHEER HUSAIN JAFRI

The edited volume, MASNAD-E FAQR-O IRSHAD: TAREEKH KHANWADAE KARIMIA NAEEMIA SALON, [a documentary history of a Sufi establishment from mid 17th century to the present containing rare Persian, Urdu and English documents], Saqi Book Depot, Delhi – 2003,   was adjudged as best one for the ‘research and compilation’ (Tahqiq wa Tadwin) and was selected for the award by Urdu Academy, Delhi, (Government of N.C.T. of Delhi) in 2003 with a citation, plaque and cash award of Rs. 5100.

Another volume (jointly edited), AHD- E  WUSTA KA HINDUSTAN: TASSAWUF ,ADAB AUR MUSLIM THAQAFAT Sufism ,Literature and Muslim  Civilization in Medieval India),Saqi Book  Depot.Delhi-2009, also adjudged as the best adjudged as best one for the ‘research and compilation’ (Tahqiq wa Tadwin) and was selected for the award by Urdu Academy, Delhi, (Government of N.C.T. of Delhi) in 2010 with a citation, plaque and cash award of Rs. 5100.

PROF. SUNIL KUMAR

Honours and Visiting positions:

March 2010: Visiting Professor, Centre for Historical Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi, March 26 – April 9

February 2008: Townsend Scholar in Residence, Townsend Center, University of California at Berkeley.

March 2007: Presidential Address, Medieval India Section, Punjab History Congress, Patiala, March 16.

May - June 2006: Visiting Professor, Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, Sorbonne, University of Paris, France.

March 2001: Visiting Professor, CEIAS, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris, France

1993 – 2009: Visiting Professor, Lewis and Clark College, Portland. Summer Program.

1994: Visiting Assistant Professor, Department of History, Duke University. Summer 1994.

1992, 1988: Visiting Instructor, Department of History, Duke University.

Editorial positions:

2010 –  Editorial Advisor to the peer reviewed journal, South Asia Research, School of Oriental and African Studies

2001 –  Managing Editor, of the peer reviewed journal, The Indian Economic and Social History Review

1997 – 2001: Associate Editor, of the peer reviewed journal, The Indian Economic and Social History Review.

Honorary positions:

2007- Co-organiser of the IESHR Annual Lecture held every December at the Stein Auditorium, India Habitat Centre.

2006: Advisor, Textbook Development Committee, NCERT, Class VII textbook: “Our Pasts II”.

2006: Co-Organiser of Conference: “Expanding Frontiers in South Asian and World History – Honouring John F. Richards”, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina, Sept. 29-30.

1995 – 96: Research consultant, Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH): Humayun Tomb project.

1993 – 94: Research consultant, Theatre in Education Company, National School of Drama, New Delhi. “Raziyya Sultana”, directed by Maya Krishna Rao.

1989 – 92: Research consultant, Land Use and Vegetation changes in South Asia, 1800-1980.

PROF. NAYANJOT LAHIRI

1992-93: Commonwealth Academic Staff Fellow, Faculty of Oriental Studies, University of Cambridge, Cambridge (U.K.)

1996 (February – May): Visiting Fellow at Cambridge (U.K.), supported by the Ancient India and Iran Trust and the Charles Wallace Trust

2004 (September – October): Hughes Endowment Visiting Fellow at the Centre For South Asian Studies, University of Michigan (Ann Arbor)

2006 (April – September): Daniel Ingalls Fellow at the Harvard-Yenching Institute, University of Harvard (Cambridge, U.S.A.)

2006 (June): Elected Honorary Member of Societa Indologica “Luigi Pio Tessitori”  (Udine, Italy).

2007 (March): Sectional President of 39th Session of the Punjab History Conference (Patiala, Punjab).

Department of Political Science

PROF. NAVNITA CHADHA BEHERA

Erasmus Mundus Visiting Fellow at University of Bologna, Italy and Central European University, Budapest as part of the GEMMA consortium, Summer 2010.

Invitee for Scholar-in-Residence Programme at Stella Maris College, Chennai, February 2010.

Special Invitee, European Commission Visitors Programme, 2008

Asia Fellowship, Asian Scholarship Foundation (Bangkok), August 2005.

Visiting Fellowship, Brookings Institution. October 2001-June 2002.

Kodikara Award, Regional Centre for Strategic Studies. 2000.

Visiting Fellowship, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. September 1997-January 1998.

Nehru Centenary Fellowship by Government of India for Ph.D. 1990-1993.

PROF. PRADIP KUMAR DATTA

President, Modern India Section, Paschimbanga Itihas Sansad, 2007

Keynote Address, Colloquium The Bonfire of 1908: Passive Resistance Then and Now, Univ. of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, 2008

Fellow, Charles Wallace India Trust; Nehru Memorial Museum and Library,Centre for Studies in Social Sciences Calcutta.

Associate, Inter University Centre, IIAS, Shimla

Resource Person, Cultural Studies Workshop (CSSC, Kolkata) in Hyderbad (2006), Panjim (2007), Pune (2008), Shillong (2009), Santiniketan (2010).

PROF. VEENA KUKREJA

Gold Medalist, B.A. (Hons.)

National Scholarship Holder, M.A. level

PROF. UJJWAL KUMAR SINGH

Fellow, Centre for Contemporary Studies, Nehru Memorial Museum & Library, Teen Murti Bhawan, New Delhi, 2002 - 2004.

Felix Scholarship by School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), University of London for research leading to a PhD in Political Studies, 1992 - 1996.

PROF. ACHIN VANAIK

Co-recipient with Praful Bidwai of “The Sean MacBride International Peace Prize” for the Year 2000 for published work and activities in relation to nuclear disarmament. This annual peace prize has been awarded by the International Peace Bureau (IPB) since its centenary year of 1992. The IPB is the oldest international peace organization founded in 1892 in the UK. Sean MacBride, late president of the IPB, was the only recipient of both the Lenin Peace Prize of the former Soviet Union and of the Nobel Peace Prize.

Department of Social Work

PROF. SANJAI BHATT

Elected Member Secretary, South Asia Partnership India

Elected International Committee Member, NGO Forum on Asian Development Bank – Philippine, Manila. (2002-04)

Member Advisory Board for the Control and Eradication of Leprosy and Rehabilitation of Leprosy affected Person, Govt. of NCT of Delhi, Department of Social Welfare, Delhi

Member, Standing Committee on Police Research, Bureau of Police Research and Development, Govt. of India, Ministry of Home Affairs, New Delhi.

Member, Selection Board for members of various committee juvenile justice care and protection of children.

Member Governing and Advisory Board NTPC Foundation, Delhi

Member, Board of Governors, Lala Ram Swarup

Member, Peer AA Team to TISS Mumbai, National Assesment and Accreditation Council, Bangalore

Member Board of Studies in Social work at Kurukshetra University, Aligarh Muslim University,B R Ambedkar University, Agra,

Member School Board of Social work, Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi.

DR. PAMELA SINGLA

Awarded Full Scholarship to attend Summer Course on ‘Work and Inequality in Global Economy’ at Central European University (CEU), Budapest, Hungary, 29th June 2009—10th July 2009.

Awarded Elimna Lucke award for scoring highest marks in fieldwork in M.A. (Social Work) Examination, 1984-86.

Obtained second position with first division in M.A. (Social Work) Examination, in the University.

Passed with Distinction in PGD Personnel Management, 1988.

DR. NEMTHIANNGAI GUITE

Awarded the University of Hong Kong Young Scholar Award for Outstanding Abstract in the 2010 Joint World Conference on Social Work and Social Development: The Agenda, held from 10-14 June 2010 in Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, China.

DR. SEEMA SHARMA

Gold Medalist in M.A.

University position in B.A.

Certified Job Description Writer

Certified Job Evaluator

DR. A. SHAHIN (ON LEAVE) SULTANA

1997: University Rank Holder in Post Graduation

1995: University Rank Holder in Graduation

Department of Sociology

PROF. TULSI PATEL

Was selected as The Rotating Chair of India Studies, for a semester at South  Asia Institute, University if Heidelberg, Germany from 3rd November 2005 to 2nd May 2006.

India Coordinator for Higher Education Link Programme with the University of Manchester, Department of Sociology. 1998 to 2004 to work on Gender, Population and Sustainable Development.  Funded by the British Council.

Honorary Research Fellow at the Deptt. of Sociology, University of Manchester, U.K.  June 2000 until September 2004.

Awarded Commonwealth Fellowship for 1996-97 at London School of Economics, UK

Research Project award, United Nations University, Tokyo 1986-1988 to work on social Support systems for the elderly.

Awarded Shastri Indo-Canadian Faculty Research in 1993

Professional Associate Award, 25th Summer Seminar on Population, East-West Center, Hawaii.  1994.

Member Editorial Advisory Board of

Sociological Bulletin (the journal of Indian sociological society) 1999-2001 and again form 2006-2007 (two years) and from January  2010.

International Journal of Tourism and Heritage, since 2009.

Member, editorial board, Bhutan Journal of Business and Management, since 2010.

Member, editorial board, ISS Newsletter

Treasurer, Indian sociological Society, 1999-2001.

Member Governing Board, Institute of Economic Growth. Delhi- 2001-2004

Convenor: Research Committee on Age and Social Structure (RC-19 Indian Sociological Society) 1998-2006.

Member Academic Committee, Institiute of Economic Growth, Delhi.

Member: Ethics Committee of Public Health Foundation of India, New Delhi,  2007-2009.

Life Member:

Indian Sociological Society

Indian Association for Population Studies

Indian Institute of Public Administration

Professional Associate, East West Center, University of Hawaii, US.

All India Women’s Association

Member of Research Board and Committee of Courses of several universities (Sociology Departments and Faculties of Social Sciences).

Member, advisory committee for many Departments of Sociology which have been Awarded the status of ‘Department of Special Assistance’ or have received the grant under the UGC’s ASIHSS Programme.

Have been UGC expert on the Advisory Committee meetings for SAP for several  Universities.

I have been a member of Board of Studies of two other Universities in Delhi and three universities outside Delhi.

Member IGNOU’s Distance Education Centre (DEC) for both undergraduate and post graduate courses for all universities in India offering distance education courses in Sociology

PROF. NANDINI SUNDAR

Visiting Professor, Fondation Maison de Sciences Homme, June 2010

Fellow, Program in Agrarian Studies, Yale University, 2008-2009.

Visiting Professor, Department of Political Science, Punjab University, Chandigarh, 17-23 March 2008

Hughes Visiting Fellow, Centre for South Asian Studies, University of Michigan, October 2005.

L.M. Singhvi Visiting Fellow, Centre of South Asian Studies, University of Cambridge, U.K., 2003

M.N. Srinivas Memorial Prize, awarded by the Indian Sociological Society, 2002-2003

PROF. MEENAKSHI THAPAN

Visiting Professor, Department of Social Sciences, Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris, June 2010.

Visitor, Danish Pedagogical University, Copenhagen, June 22-27, 2009.

Visiting Professor, Maison des Sciences de l’Homme, Paris from March 21-28, 2009, and May 14-21, 2008.

International Visiting Scholar at the Department of Sociology, University of Richmond, Virginia, from January-May 2008.

Shastri Fellow, Department of Sociology, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada, November-December, 2007.

PROF. VIRGINIUS XAXA

1981-82: Post-doctoral Fellow, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Science Sociale, Paris, France.

1988: Commonwealth Academic Staff Fellowship, SOAS, University of London, U.K.

1998: Fulbright Visiting Lecturer Grant, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA.

2006-08: Rajiv Gandhi Chair in Contemporary Studies, North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong.

DR. ANUJA AGRAWAL

Commonwealth Scholarship by the Commonwealth Scholarship Commission, U.K., for the year 2000-2001.  During this period I was a Visiting Research Scholar at the Department of Anthropology, London School of Economics.

University Gold Medal by the University of Delhi in 1990 for being top among my batch of students in the B.A. (H), Sociology.